Performances


Departments:

Home    Birthdays    Books/Videos    Columns    Features    Network    Performances    Quotes


Updated: Sep. 13

Scroll down to see CD releases and concert, nightclub, opera, stage & TV appearances.

To add YOUR name to the list below!

Send info to vocalmusician1@gmail.com

in time to be posted before your performance. Be sure to include location including city,

state & web address (if you know it) along with date and time.

 

 SecondSpin.com 120x60 static tile ad  GTR Store

 

 

CD RELEASES!!!

AUGUST:

ANN-MARGRET – The Essential Recordings

BRIAN McKNIGHT – Genesis

The CHRIS ROBINSON Brotherhood – Barefoot in the Head

CONRAD TWITTY – Next In Line (1968)

DAVID BOWIE: Live in Los Angeles ‘74

DOLLY PARTON – A Real Live Dolly (1970)

The EAGLES – Good Day in Houston [Video]

ELLA FITZGERALD – Live at Chautauqua, Vol. 2

ELTON JOHN – Rock of the Westies (1975)

ELVIS PRESLEY – Masters of Music: Essential Original Albums

ETTA JAMES – At Last/Second Time Around/Sings For Lovers

GREGG ALLMAN – I Love the Life I Live

HANK WILLIAMS – Moanin’ the Blues/Honky Tonkin’/Ramblin’ Man

HANK WILLIAMS – Alone & Forsaken: The Demos

IKE & TINA TURNER – 27 St. Louis Sizzlers

INCOGNITO – Best of [Ear Music]

JOHNNY CASH – Master of Music: Essential Original Albums

JOYCE Di DONATO/JUAN DIEGO FLÓREZ – Rossini: La Cenerentola

JUAN DIEGO FLÓREZ – Bellini: I Puritani

LIZZ WRIGHT – Southern Nights

LORETTA LYNN – Don’t Come Home a-Drinkin’ (With Lovin’ On Your Mind) (1967)

LUCIANO PAVAROTTI – The People’s Tenor

The ROLLING STONES – Rockin Roots of the Rolling Stones

SLY & THE FAMILY STONE – Small Talk/High On You/Heard Ya Missed Me, Well I’m Back

STEVIE RAY VAUGHAN – Ultimate Roots

THELMA HOUSTON – Summer Nights

The UNDISPUTED TRUTH – Nothing But the Truth: 3 Motown Albums

WILLIE NELSON – And Then I Wrote (1962)

 

JULY:

ALBERT KING – Born Under a Bad Sign (1967)

AMERICA – America (1972)

ARETHA FRANKLIN – Aretha Arrives (1967)

The BEACH BOYS – Wild Honey (1967)

BILL WITHERS – Naked & Warm (1976)

BING CROSBY – Pennies In Heaven

BLUE MAGIC – The Magic of the Blue (1974)

BOB DYLAN – Bob Dylan (1962)

BOB DYLAN – Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan (1963)

BOB DYLAN – Another Side of Bob (1964)

BOB DYLAN – Highway 61 Revisited (1965)

BOBBY “BLUE” BLAND – Dreamer (1974)

BROOK BENTON – For Always: 30 Greatest Hits

CARLA THOMAS – Carla (1966)

CARLY SIMON – Playing Possum (1975)

CARMEN McRAE – Live and Doin’ It (1965)

CHARLIE PRIDE – Music In My Heart

DUSTY SPRINGFIELD – Dusty In Memphis (1969)

The EAGLES – Their Greatest Hits, Vols. 1 & 2 [LP]

EARTH WIND & FIRE – All ‘N All (1977)

EDDIE CANTOR – Makin’ Whoopee (

EDDY ARNOLD – When It’s Round Up Time in Heaven (1954)

EMMYLOU HARRIS – Pieces of the Sky (1975)

EMMYLOU HARRIS – Elite Hotel (1975)

EMMYLOU HARRIS – Luxury Liner (1977)

EMMYLOU HARRIS – Quarter Moon in a Ten Cent Town (1978)

EMMYLOU HARRIS – Blue Kentucky Girl (1979) [150-Gram Vinyl LP]

ERIC BURDON & The Animals – Every One Of Us (1968)

FLEETWOOD MAC – Vintage Years (1975)

FRANK SINATRA – Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim (1967)

JACKSON BROWNE – Late for the Sky (1974)

JOE WALSH – But Seriously, Folks… (1978)

JOHN LEE HOOKER – Plays and Sings the Blues (1961)

JOHNNY CASH – Any Old Wind That Blows (1973)

JUDY COLLINS – Wildflowers (1967)

JUDY GARLAND – Alone (1957)

LAURA NYRO – A Little Magic, A Little Kindness: The Complete Mono Albums Collection

The McGUIRE SISTERS – The One & Only McGuire Sisters: 3 Albums and Singles

MILLIE JACKSON – The Tide Is Turning/Back to the Shit

OTIS REDDING – The Great Otis Redding Sings Soul Ballads (1965)

OTIS REDDING – The Soul Album (1966)

PETER, PAUL and MARY – Ten Years Together: The Best of Peter, Paul and Mary (1970)

PETULA CLARK – Signature Collection: Her Classic Hits

SAM & DAVE – Double Dynamite (1967)

SARAH VAUGHAN – Send in the Clowns (1974)

VIVIAN GREEN – I Don’t Know

 

 

Wolfgang's Vault

 

 

CONCERT TOURS:

Dates below retrieved from POLLSTAR.COM and individual artist sites...

AARON NEVILLE:

Sep. 15-16 – Bow WA – Skagit Valley Casino Resort

 

AEROSMITH:

Sep. 15 – Quito, ECUADOR – Estadio Olimpico Atahualpa

Sep. 18 – Belo Horizonte, BRAZIL – Esplanada do Mineirão

Sep. 21 – Rio de Janeiro, BRAZIL – Rock City – Rock in Rio

Sep. 24 – Sao Paulo, BRAZIL – Allianz Parque

Sep. 27 – Curitiba, BRAZIL – Pedreira Paulo Leminski

Sep. 30 – Santiago, CHILE – Esadio Monumental – Santiago Rock City

 

ALANIS MORISSETTE:

Sep. 16 – Indio CA – Fantasy Springs Resort Casino & Special Events Center

Sep. 17 – Del Mar CA – Del Mar Fairgrounds Grandstand – “Kaaboo Del Mar”

 

ALISON KRAUSS:

Sep. 18 – Hershey PA – Hershey Theatre

Sep. 19 – New York – Radio City Music Hall

Sep. 20 – Philadelphia PA – Mann Center for Performing Arts

Sep. 22 – Boston MA – Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

Sep. 23 – Columbia MD – Merriweather Post Pavilion

Sep. 24 – Cary NC – Koka Booth Amphitheatre

Sep. 28 – Saint Augustine FL – St. Augustine Amphitheatre

Sep. 29 – Charlotte NC – PNC Music Pavilion

Sep. 30 – Atlanta GA – Chastain Park Amphitheatre

 

AMY GRANT:

Sep. 17 – Nashville TN – Ryman Auditorium

Sep. 28 – Minot ND – All Seasons Arena – “Norsk Hostfest”

 

ANTHONY HAMILTON:

Sep. 2 – New Orleans LA – Lakefront Arena

Sep. 3 – Atlanta GA – Wolf Creek Amphitheater

 

ARETHA FRANKLIN:

Sep. 3 – Highland Park IL – Ravinia Festival at Ravinia Park

 

ART GARFUNKEL:

Sep. 11-12 – Chicago IL – City Winery

 

AVERAGE WHITE BAND:

Sep. 15 – Las Vegas NV – Chrome Showroom

Sep. 17 – Oakland CA – Yoshi’s Oakland

Sep. 29 – San Diego CA – Humphrey’s Concerts by the Bay w/TOWER OF POWER

 

The B-52’s:

Sep. 1 – Royal Oak MI – Downtown Royal Oak – “Arts, Beats & Eats”

Sep. 14-15 – Atlanta GA – Symphony Hall-Woodruff Arts Center

Sep. 30 – Lincoln NE – Lied Center

 

BARRY MANILOW:

Sep. 6-8 – London, UK – The O2-London

 

BILLY JOEL:

Sep. 9 – Philadelphia PA – Citizens Bank Park

Sep. 21 – St. Louis MO – Busch Stadium

Sep. 30 – New York NY – Madison Square Garden Arena

 

BJ THOMAS:

Sep. 16 – Lexington MI – Lexington Village Theatre

Sep. 17 – Saint Charles IL – Arcada Theatre

 

BLONDIE:

Sep. 4 – Vancouver, BC

Sep. 10 – London, UK – Hyde Park

 

BON JOVI:

Sep. 22 – Rio de Janeiro, BRAZIL – Rock City – Rock in Rio

 

BONNIE RAITT:

Sep. 1 – Moorhead MN – Bluestem Center for the Arts w/Indigo Girls

Sep. 13 – Boulder CO – Macky Auditorium Concert Hall

Sep. 15 – Telluride CO – Telluride Town Park – Telluride Blues & Brews Festival

 

BOZ SCAGGS:

Sep. 7 – Rutland VT – Paramount Theatre

Sep. 9 – Baltimore MD – Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric

Sep. 10 – New London CT – Garde Arts Center

Sep. 12 – Troy NY – Troy Savings Bank Music Hall

Sep. 14 – Tarrytown NY – The Tarrytown Music Hall

Sep. 15 – Easton PA – State Theatre Center for the Arts

Sep. 16 – Glenside PA – Keswick Theatre

Sep. 18 – Raleigh NC – Memorial Auditorium

Sep. 19 – Rocky Mount VA – Harvester Performance Center

Sep. 24 – Austin TX – Austin City Limits Live at the Moody Theater

Sep. 29 – Nashville TN – Ryman Auditorium

 

BRETT ELDREDGE:

Sep. 1 - Lexington KY – Whitaker Bank Ballpark – “98.1 The Bull-Red White & Boom!”

Sep. 3 – Panama City Beach FL – Gulf Coast Jam

Sep. 6 – Moosic PA – Pavilion at Montage Mountain w/Luke Bryan

Sep. 8 – Philadelphia PA – Citizens Bank Park w/Luke Bryan

Sep. 9 – Burgettstown PA – KeyBank Pavilion w/Luke Bryan

Sep. 15 – Noblesville IN – Klipsch Music Center w/Luke Bryan

Sep. 16 – Tinley Park IL – Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre w/Luke Bryan

Sep. 21 – Ausin TX – Austin360 Amphitheater w/Luke Bryan

Sep. 22 – The Woodlands TX – The Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion w/Luke Bryan

Sep. 23 – Dallas TX – Starplex Pavilion w/Luke Bryan

 

BRIAN McKNIGHT:

Sep. 1 – Puerto Aventuras, MEXICO – Hard Rock Hotel – Cancun Jazz Festival

Sep. 23 – Primm NV – Star of the Desert Arena

Sep. 28-30 – Honolulu HI – Blue Note

 

BRUNO MARS:

Sep. 2-3 – Las Vegas NV – Monte Carlo Resort & Casino

Sep. 14 – Charlotte NC – Spectrum Center

Sep. 16 – Atlanta GA – Piedmont Park – Music Midtown Festival

Sep. 17 – Memphis TN – FedExForum

Sep. 19 – Louisville KY – KFC Yum! Center

Sep. 20 – Columbus OH – Schottenstein Center

Sep. 22-23 – New York NY – Madison Square Garden Arena

Sep. 26 – Newark NJ – Prudential Center

Sep. 27 – Buffalo NY – KeyBank Center

Sep. 29 – Washington DC – Verizon Center

 

BRYAN ADAMS:

Sep. 8 – Miami FL – Bayfront Park Amphitheater

Sep. 9 – Jacksonville FL – Daily’s Place

Sep. 10 – Orlando FL – Central Florida Fairgrounds

Sep. 12 – Sugar Land TX – Smart Financial Centre at Sugar Land

Sep. 13 – New Braunfels TX – Whitewater Amphitheater

Sep. 14-15 – Durant OK – Choctaw Grand Theater

Sep. 30 – Toronto, ONTARIO – Air Canada Centre – “Invictus Games”

 

BUDDY GUY:

Sep. 1 – San Antonio TX – The Aztec Theatre

Sep. 2 – Houston TX – House of Blues

Sep. 3 – Bedford TX – Bedford Blues & BBQ Festival

Sep. 8 – Grand Rapids MI - 20 Monroe Live

Sep. 9 – Elkhart IN – The Lerner

Sep. 22 – Saint Charles IL – Arcada Theatre

Sep. 23 – Louisville KY – Champions Park – “Bourbon & Beyond”

Sep. 25 – Raleigh NC – Duke Energy Center for the Performing Arts

Sep. 26 – Asheville NC – Thomas Wolfe Auditorium

Sep. 28 – Montgomery AL – Montgomery Performing Arts Centre

Sep. 29 – New Orleans LA – House of Blues

Sep. 30 – Tunica MS – Goldstrike Casino

 

CHAKA KHAN:

Sep. 3 – Stradbally, IRELAND – Stradbally Hall Estate

Sep. 29 – Portland ME – Thompson’s Point – “Vinefest”

 

CHARLIE WILSON:

Sep. 7 – Pomona CA – L.A. County Fair

 

CHICAGO:

Sep. 1 – Lincoln CA – Outdoor Amphitheater at Thunder Valley

Sep. 2 – Paso Robles CA – Vina Robles Amphitheatre

Sep. 3 – San Diego CA – San Diego Civic Theatre

Sep. 6 – Merida, MEXICO – Colosseum Yucutan

Sep. 8 – Puebla, MEXICO – Acropolis

Sep. 12 – Zapopan, MEXICO – Auditorio Telmex

Sep. 14 – Monterrey, MEXICO – Arena Monterrey

Sep. 22 – Laughlin NV – Harrah’s Rio Vista Amphitheatre

Sep. 23 – Pomoma CA – L.A. County Fair

Sep. 27 – Bloomsburg PA – Bloomsburg Fair

Sep. 28 – Stamford CT – The Palace Theatre

Sep. 30 – Gilford NH – Bank of NH Pavilion

 

CHITA RIVERA:

Sep. 16-17 – Union NJ – Kean University w/Tommy Tune

Sep. 19 – Broken Arrow OK – Broken Arrow Performing Arts Center w/Tommy Tune

Sep. 22 – Richardson TX – Eisemann Center for Performing Arts w/Tommy Tune

Sep. 23 – Galveston TX – Grand Opera House w/Tommy Tune

 

CHRIS ISAAK:

Sep. 23 – Lake Charles LA – Golden Nugget

Sep. 24 – Irving TX – The Irving Music Factory

Sep. 29 – Tulsa OK – River Spirit Casino

 

CHRIS STAPLETON:

Sep. 1 – Mountain View CA – Shoreline Amphitheatre

Sep. 2 – Toyota Amphitheatre – Wheatland CA

Sep. 8 – Cincinnati OH – Riverbend Music Center

Sep. 9 – Klipsch Music Center – Noblesville IN

Sep. 15 – Southaven MS – BankPlus Amphitheater at Snowden Grove

Sep. 16 – Pelham AL – Oak Mountain Amphitheatre

Sep. 22 – Las Vegas NV – T-Mobile Arena – iHeart Radio Music Festival

 

DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES:

Sep 1 – Snowmass CO – Snowmass Town Park – “JAS Aspen Snowmass Experience”

Sep. 14-15 – Los Angeles CA – Staples Center w/TEARS FOR FEARS

Sep. 17 – San Jose CA – SAP Center at San Jose w/TEARS FOR FEARS

Sep. 22 – Cedar Park TX – H-E-B Center at Cedar Park

Sep. 24 – Sugar Land TX – Smart Financial Centre at Sugar Land

Sep. 26 – Tuscaloosa AL – Tuscaloosa Amphitheater

Sep. 28 – Jacksonville FL – Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena

Sep. 30 – North Charleston SC – North Charleston Coliseum

 

DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER:

Sep. 2 – Detroit MI – Detroit Jazz Festival

Sep. 7-10 – San Francisco CA – Miner Auditorium at SFJazz Center

Sep. 16 – Monterey CA – Monterey Jazz Festival

 

DIANA KRALL:

Sep. 10 – Vejle, DENMARK – Musikteatret

Sep. 11-12 – Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS – Royal Carré Theatre

Sep. 14 – Frankfurt, GERMANY – Alte Oper Frankfurt

Sep. 15 – Berlin, GERMANY – Tempodrom

Sep. 16 – Munich, GERMANY – Philharmonie

Sep. 18-19 – Vienna, AUSTRIA – Wiener Konzerthaus

Sep. 20 – Brno, CZECH REPUBLIC – DRFG Arena

Sep. 22 – Duisburg, GERMANY – Mercator-Halle

Sep. 24 – Antwerp, BELGIUM – Queen Elisabeth Hall

Sep. 25 – Brussels, BELGIUM – Bozar

Sep. 27-28 – London, UK – Royal Albert Hall

Sep. 30 – Copenhagen, DENMARK – Royal Theatre

 

DIANNE REEVES:

Sep. 10 – Paris, FRANCE – Jazz a la Villette

 

DONALD FAGEN:

Sep. 2 – Austin TX – Austin City Limits Live at the Moody Theater

Sep. 3 – San Antonio TX – Majestic Theatre

Sep. 12 – Portland OR – Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall

Sep. 13 – Seattle WA – Paramount Theatre

Sep. 15 – Saratoga CA – The Mountain Winery

Sep. 16 – San Francisco CA – SF Masonic

Sep. 23-24 – Yokohama, JAPAN – Red Brick Warehouse – Blue Note Jazz Festival in Japan

 

DONNY & MARIE OSMOND:

Sep. 5-9, 12-16, 19-23, 26-30 – Las Vegas NV – Clamingo Las Vegas

 

The DOOBIE BROTHERS:

Sep. 2 – Palmer AK – “Southeast Alaska State Fair”

Sep. 14 – Jackson MS – Thalia Mara Hall

Sep. 16 – Cherokee NC – Harrah’s Cherokee Casino Resort Event Center

Sep. 17 – Wilmington NC – Wilson Center

Sep. 19 – Richmond KY – EKU Center for the Arts

Sep. 21 – Frederick MD – Eventplex at the Frederick Fairgrounds – “Great Frederick Fair”

Sep. 22 – Northfield OH – Hard Rock Live

Sep. 23 – Huber Heights OH – Rose Music Center at the Heights

Sep. 26 – Salt Lake City UT – Eccles Theater

Sep. 29 – Minot ND – All Seasons Arena – Norsk Hostfest

Sep. 30 – Seattle WA – Safeco Field – “The Classic NW” w/The EAGLES

 

DOYLE BRAMHALL II:

Sep. 7 – Los Angeles CA – Teragram Ballroom

Sep. 9 – Las Vegas NV – Plaza Hotel & Casino – Big Blues Bender

Sep. 10 – San Juan Capistrano CA

 

DR. JOHN:

Sep. 2 – Peoria IL – Riverfront Park – Peoria Blues and Heritage Music Festival

Sep. 10 – Las Vegas NV – Plaza Hotel & Casino

Sep. 22 – Utopia TX – Four Sisters Ranch

 

EARTH WIND & FIRE:

Sep. 19 – Paso Robles CA – Vina Robles Amphitheatre

Sep. 22 – Puyallup WA – Western Washington Fairgrounds – “Washington State Fair”

 

ED SHEERAN:

Sep. 2 – Raleigh NC – PNC Arena

Sep. 3 – Charlotte NC – Spectrum Center

Sep. 5 – North Charleston SC – North Charleston Coliseum

Sep. 7 – Louisville KY – KFC Yum! Center

Sep. 8 – Indianapolis IN – Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Sep. 9 – Cleveland OH – Quicken Loans Arena

Sep. 12 – Omaha NE – CenturyLink Center Omaha

Sep. 15-16 – Rosemont IL – Allstate Arena

Sep. 17 – St. Louis MO – Scottrade Center

Sep. 19-20 – Washington DC – Verizon Center

Sep 22-23 – Boston MA – TD Garden

Sep. 26 – Pittsburgh PA – PPG Paints Arena

Sep. 27 – Detroit MI – Little Caesars Arena

Sep. 29-Oct. 1 – Brooklyn NY – Barclays Center

 

ELTON JOHN:

Sep. 16-17 – Shekvetili GA – Black Sea Arena

Sep. 22 – MacKay, AUSTRALIA – BB Print Stadium Mackay

Sep. 24 – Wollongong, AUSTRALIA – Win Entertainment Centre

Sep. 27-28 – Glenorchy, AUSTRALIA – Derwent Entertainmet Centre

Sep. 30 – Cairns, AUSTRALIA – Cazaly’s Stadium

 

ERIC CLAPTON:

Sep. 7-8 – New York NY – Madison Square Garden Arena

Sep. 13 – Inglewood CA – Forum

Sep. 15-16 & 18 – Inglewood CA – Forum

 

ERYKAH BADU:

Sep. 15 – Newark NJ – Prudential Hall

Sep. 16 – New York NY – Citi Field – “Meadows Music and Arts Festival”

 

ESPERANZA SPALDING:

Sep. 3 – Detroit MI – Detroit Jazz Festival

 

FRANKIE VALLI & The FOUR SEASONS:

Sep. 8 – Highland Park IL – Ravinia Festival at Ravinia Park

Sep. 9 – Detroit MI – Fox Theatre

 

GARY CLARK Jr.:

Sep. 7-8 – New York NY – Madison Square Garden Arena w/ERIC CLAPTON

Sep. 13, 15, 16 & 18 – Inglewood CA – Forum w/ERIC CLAPTON

Sep. 20 – Fairfax VA – EagleBank Arena – “VetsAid”

Sep. 23 – Franklin TN – Park at Harlinsdale Farm – “Pilgrimage Music & Culture Festival”

Sep. 24 – Louisville KY – Champions Park – “Bourbon & Beyond”

Sep. 26 – Grand Rapids MI – 20 Monroe Live

Sep. 27 – Milwaukee WI – Riverside Theatre

Sep. 29 – Columbia MO – Stephens Lake Park – Roots N Blues N BBQ Festival

Sep. 30-Oct. 1 – Tulsa OK – Cain’s Ballroom

 

GEORGE BENSON:

Sep. 3 – Puerto Aventuras, MEXICO – Hard Rock Hotel – Cancun Jazz Festival

Sep. 7 – Saratoga CA – The Mountain Winery

Sep. 9 – Murphys CA – Ironstone Amphitheatre

Sep. 10 – San Diego CA – Humphrey’s Concerts by the Bay

Sep. 15 – Mesa AZ – Mesa Arts Center

Sep. 16 – Henderson NV – Sunset Amphitheater

Sep. 17 – Los Angeles CA – Greek Theatre

 

GIPSY KINGS:

Sep. 1 – Woodinville WA – Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery

Sep. 2 – Vancouver, BC – Pine Amphitheatre – “Pacific National Exhibition”

Sep. 3 – Eugene OR – Cuthbert Amphitheater

Sep. 5 – Modesto CA – Mary Stuart Rogers Theatre

Sep. 7 – Santa Rosa CA – Luther Burbank Center for the Arts

Sep. 8 – Reno NV – Silver Legacy Resort Casino

Sep. 9 – Paso Robles CA – Vina Robles Amphitheatre

Sep. 10 – Saratoga CA – The Mountain Winery

Sep. 14 – Lynn MA – The Lynn Memorial Auditorium

Sep. 15 – New York NY – Beacon Theatre

Sep. 16 – Vienna VA – Filene Center at Wolf Trap

 

GLADYS KNIGHT:

Sep. 1 – Highland Park IL – Ravinia Festival at Ravinia Park

Sep. 7 – Saratoga CA – Montalvo Arts Center

Sep. 24-Oct. 1 – New York NY – Norwegian Cruise Line-Norwegian The Breakaway – “Capital Jazz Supercruise”

 

GRAHAM NASH:

Sep. 13 – Nashville TN – Ryman Auditorium – American Music Festival & Conference

Sep. 17 – Knoxville TN – Bijou Theatre

Sep. 19 – Cleveland OH – Music Box: Supper Club

Sep. 21 – Stroudsburg PA – Sherman Theater

Sep. 22 – Mount Tabor NJ – At the Tabernacle

Sep. 23 – West Long Beach NJ – Pollak Theatre

Sep. 24 – Bethel NY – The Event Gallery at Bethel Woods Center for the Arts

Sep. 26 – Boston MA – City Winery Boston

Sep. 27 – Rutland VT – Paramount Theatre

Sep. 28 – Keene NH – Colonial Theatre

Sep. 30 – Portsmouth NH – The Music Hall

 

HUEY LEWIS and The NEWS:

Sep. 7 – Waukegan IL – Genesee Theatre

Sep. 8 – New Buffalo MI – Four Winds Casino

Sep. 9 – St. Louis MO – Central Field @ Forest Park – “LouFest”

Sep. 29 – Gretna LA – Downtown Gretna – “Gretna Heritage Festival”

 

IMAGINE DRAGONS:

Sep. 26 – Phoenix AZ – Talking Stick Resort Arena

Sep. 28 – Chula Vista CA – Mattress Firm Amphitheatre

Sep. 29 – Las Vegas NV – T-Mobile Arena

 

The ISLEY BROTHERS:

Sep. 9 – Grand Prairie TX – Verizon Theatre at Grand Prairie

 

JACK JOHNSON:

Sep. 10 – Dana Point CA – Doheny State Beach – “Ohana Dana Point”

Sep. 14 – Ottawa, ONTARIO – TD Place at Landsowne Park – CityFolk Music Featival

Sep. 16 – Burgettstown PA – KeyBank Pavilion – “Farm Aid”

Sep. 27 – Virginia Beach VA – Veterans United Home Loans Amphitheater at Virginia Beach

Sep. 28 – Chalrotte NC – PNC Music Pavilion

Sep. 29 – Raleigh NC – Coastal Credit Union Music Park at Walnut Creek

Sep. 30 – Atlanta GA – Lakewood Amphitheatre

 

JASON MRAZ:

Sep. 9 – Kamuela HI – Hapuna Beach Prince Hotel – Hawai’i Songwriting Festival

 

JEFFREY OSBORNE:

Sep. 7 – Memphis TN – Orpheum Theatre - Southern Heritage Classic Festival

Sep. 23-24 – Annapolis MD – Rams Head On Stage

 

JILL SCOTT:

Sep. 9 – Atlanta GA – Lakewood Amphitheatre – One Music Fest

 

JOAN OSBORNE:

Sep. 5-6 – Chicago IL – City Winery Chicago

Sep. 8 – Saint Paul MN – The O’Shaughnessy

Sep. 12 – Nashville TN – City Winery Nashville – Americana Music Festival & Conference

Sep. 22 – Indianapolis IN – Howard L. Schrott Center for the Arts of Butler University

 

JOE WALSH:

Sep. 20 – Fairfax VA – EagleBank Arena – “VetsAid”

 

JOHN LEGEND:

Sep. 8 – Glasgow, UK – The SSE Hydro

Sep. 9 – Newcastle upon Tyne, UK – Metro Radio Arena

Sep. 10 – Nottingham, UK – The Motorpoint Arena Nottingham

Sep. 12 – London, UK – The O2-London

Sep. 15 – Leeds, UK – First Direct Arena

Sep. 16 – Manchester, UK – Manchester Arena

Sep. 17 – Liverpool, UK – Echo Arena

Sep. 19 – Cardiff, UK – Motorpoint Arena Cardiff

Sep. 20 – Birmingham, UK – Barclaycard Arena

Sep. 22 – Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS – Ziggo Dome

Sep. 23 – Luxembourg, LUXEMBOURG – Rockhal

Sep. 24 – Hamburg, GERMANY – Mehr! Theater Am Grossmarkt

Sep. 26 – Stockholm, SWEDEN – Ericsson Globe

Sep. 27 – Oslo, NORWAY – Oslo Spektrum Arena

Sep. 28 – Copenhagen, DENMARK – Royal Arena Copenhagen

Sep. 30 – Berlin, GERMANY – Columbiahalle

 

JOHN MELLENCAMP:

Sep. 3 – Canfield OH – “Canfield Fair”

Sep. 16 – Burgettstown PA – KeyBank Pavilion – “Farm Aid”

 

JOHN STODDART:

Sep. 27-28 – Porches, PORTUGAL – Vila Vita Parc – Algarve Smooth Jazz Festival

 

JOHNNY MATHIS:

Sep. 22 – Cerritos CA – Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts

 

JONATHAN BUTLER:

Sep. 24-Oct. 1 – New York NY – Norweigan Cruise Line-Norwegian The Breakaway – Capital Jazz Supercruise

 

JONNY LANG:

Sep. 8 – Aspen CO – Belly Up Aspen

Sep. 9-10 – Arvada CO – Arvada Center

Sep. 12 – Tulsa OK – Cain’s Ballroom

Sep. 14 – Dallas TX – House of Blues

Sep. 15 – Houston TX – House of Blues

Sep. 16 – Austin TX - Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater

Sep. 18 – Kansas City MO – Knuckleheads

Sep. 19 – St. Louis MO – The Pageant

Sep. 21-22 0 Milwaukee WI – The Northern Lights Theater

Sep. 23 – Chicago IL – House of Blues

Sep. 24 – Louisville KY – Champions Park – “Bourbon & Beyond”

Sep. 26 – Indianapolis IN – The Vogue

Sep. 29 – Huntington NY – The Paramount

Sep. 30-Oct. 1 – Fairfield CT – Infinity Hall Hartford

 

KEB’ MO’:

Sep. 6 – Minneapolis MN – Hennepin Theatre - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 7 – Skokie IL – North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 8 – New Albany OH – McCoy Center for the Arts - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 9 – Kettering OH – Fraze Pavilion for the Performing Arts - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 10 – Ann Arbor MI – Michigan Theater - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 12 – Milwaukee WI – Pabst Theater - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 13 – Des Moines IA – Hoyt Sherman Place - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 14 – Kansas City MO – Uptown Theater - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 16 – Telluride CO – Telluride Town Park – Telluride Blues & Brews Festival

Sep. 17 – Santa Fe NM – The Santa Fe Opera - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 19 – Fayetteville AR – Walton Arts Center - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 20 – Dallas TX – Strauss Square - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 22 – Austin TX – Austin City Limits Live at the Moody Theater - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 23 – Houston TX – House of Blues - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 24 – New Orleans LA – Orpheum Theater - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 26 – Saint Petersburg FL – Palladium Theater at St. Petersburg College - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 27 – Gainesville FL – University of Florida - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 29 – LaGrange GA – Sweetland Amphitheatre - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

Sep. 30 – Atlanta GA – Atlanta Botanical Garden - TajMo’: TAJ MAHAL & KEB’ MO’

 

KENNY LATTIMORE:

Sep. 9 – Oakland CA – Yoshi’s Oakland

 

KENNY LOGGINS:

Sep. 28-30 – Nashville TN – Schermerhorn Symphony Center

 

KENNY ROGERS:

Sep. 21 – Moorhead MN – Bluestem Center for the Arts

Sep. 22 – Onamia MN – Grand Casino Mille Lacs

Sep. 23 – Dubuque IA – Five Flags Center

Sep. 24 – Lawrence KS – Lied Center of Kansas

 

KURT ELLING:

Sep. 12 – Boston MA – Berklee Performance Center – “Fred Taylor Scholarship Fund Benefit Concert”

 

LALAH HATHAWAY:

Sep. 1 – Las Vegas NV – Pearl Concert Theater

Sep. 2 – Los Angeles CA – Greek Theater

Sep. 6 – Denver CO – Bellco Theatre

Sep. 8 – Reno NV – Grand Sierra Resort Theatre

Sep. 9 – Oakland CA – Paramount Theatre

Sep. 16 – Atlanta GA – Fox Theatre

Sep. 19 – Sugar Land TX – Smart Financial Centre at Sugar Land

 

LARRY GRAHAM:

Sep. 1 – Beverly MA - w/Dave Koz

Sep. 9-10 – Temecula CA – Thonrton Winery w/Dave Koz

 

LENNY WILLIAMS:

Sep. 9 – Guerneville CA – Johnson’s Beach – Russian Rover Jazz & Blues Festival

 

LESLIE ODOM Jr.:

Sep. 16 – Monterey CA – Montereay Fairgrounds/Pattee Arena – Monterey Jazz Festival

Sep. 17 – Seattle WA – Moore Theatre

 

LITA FORD:

Sep. 1 – Sunbury PA – Spyglass Ridge Winery

Sep. 3 – Schaumburg IL – Atcher Municipal Center

Sep. 7 – El Cajon CA – Sycuan Live & Up Close

Sep. 15 – Londonderry NH – Tupelo Music Hall

Sep. 16 – Irasburg VT – Creek Hill Barn – “Shrinedom”

Sep. 30 – Medina MN – Medina Entertainment Center

 

LITTLE BIG TOWN:

Sep. 2 – Panama City Beach FL – Frank Brown Park – “Gulf Coast Jam”

Sep. 15-16 – Nashville TN – Ryman Auditorium

Sep. 27 – Glasgow, UK – Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Sep. 28 – Manchester, UK – Albert Hall

Sep. 29 – Birmingham, UK – O2 Academy Birmingham

 

LIZZ WRIGHT:

Sep. 15 – New York NY – HighLine Ballroom

Sep. 16 – Ridgefield CT – Ridgefield Playhouse

Sep. 17 – Rockport MA – Shalin Liu Performance Center

Sep. 20 – Washington DC – The Howard Theatre

Sep. 22 – Atlanta GA – Variety Playhouse

Sep. 23 – Cincinnati OH – Live at the Ludlow Garage

Sep. 24 – Nashville TN – City Winery Nashville

 

LOS LOBOS:

Sep. 2 – Pagosa Springs CO – Reservoir Hill Park – Four Corners Folk Festival

Sep. 3 – Huntsville UT – Snowbasin

Sep. 8 – Fort Lauderdale FL – Parker Playhouse

Sep. 9 – Punta Gorda FL – Downtown Punta Gora – “The Big Orange Music”

Sep. 10 – Saint Augustine FL – St. Augustine Amphitheatre

Sep. 15 – Bar Harbor ME – Criterion Theatre

Sep. 16 – Plymouth NH – The Flying Monkey Movie House & Performance Center

Sep. 22 – Folsom CA – Harris Center for the Arts

Sep. 23 – Rohnert Park CA – Sonoma Mountain Village Event Center

Sep. 30 – Peoria AZ – Osuna Park – “Somos Peoria”

 

LOS LONELY BOYS:

Sep. 9 – Oklahoma City OK – Hudson Performance Hall

Sep. 10 – Hutchinson KS – “Kansas State Fair”

Sep. 16 – Seminole OK – Mekusukey Mission – “Seminole Nation Days”

Sep. 21 – Midland TX – Midland County Horseshoe Arena

Sep. 29 – Silver City NM – Flame Convention Center

Sep. 30 – Peoria AZ – Osuna Park – “Somos Peoria”

 

LULU:

Sep. 30 – Cornwall, UK – Looe Music Festival

 

MANHATTAN TRANSFER:

Sep. 12 – Brookings SD – Performing Arts Center

 

MARC ANTHONY:

Sep. 15 – Fresno CA - Save Mart Center

Sep. 16 – Las Vegas NV – Mandalay Bay Events Center

 

MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER:

Sep. 19 – Knoxville TN – Bijou Theatre

Sep. 20 – Birmingham AL – The Lyric Theatre

Sep. 22 – Midway KY – Ryman Auditorium

 

MAVIS STAPLES:

Sep. 1 – Grass Valley CA – Nevada County Fairgrounds – Strawberry Music Festival

Sep. 8 – Las Vegas NV – Nevada County Fairgrounds – Strawberry Music Festival

Sep. 9 – San Diego CA – Embarcadero Marina Park – San Diego Blues Festival

Sep. 11 – Petaluma CA – Lagunitas Brewing Co

Sep. 13 – Los Angeles CA – Hollywood Bowl w/STEVE WINWOOD

Sep. 23 – Little Rock AR – Robinson Performance Hall

Sep. 24 – Franklin TN – Park at Harlinsdale Farm – Pilgrimage Music & Cultural Festival

 

MAYSA:

Sep. 16 – Alexandria VA – The Birchmere

 

MELISSA ETHERIDGE:

Sep. 3 – Lenox MA – Koussevitzky Music Shed

Sep. 9 – Las Vegas NV – Pearl Concert Theater

Sep. 11 – Puyallup WA – “Washington State Fair”

 

MELISSA MANCHESTER:

Sep. 11 – New York NY - Birdland

 

MICHAEL McDONALD:

Sep. 15 – Del Mar CA – Del Mar Fairgrounds Grandstand – “Kaaboo”

 

MUMFORD & SONS:

Sep. 9 – Berlin. GERMANY – Rennbahn Hoppegarten – “Lollapalooza Berlin”

Sep. 17 – Atlanta GA – Piedmont Park – Music Midtown Festival

Sep. 19 – Miami FL – AmericanAirlines Arena

Sep. 20 – Tampa FL – Amalie Arena

Sep. 21 – Orlando FL – Amway Center

 

NEIL DIAMOND:

Sep. 13 – Zurich, SWITZERLAND – Hallenstadion Zurich

Sep. 16 – Mannheim, GERMANY – SAP Arena

Sep. 19 – Vienna, AUSTRIA – Wiener Stadthalle

Sep. 21 – Munich, GERMANY – Olympic Hall

Sep. 23 – Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS – Ziggo Dome

Sep. 26 – Hamburg, GERMANY – Barclaycard Arena

Sep. 28 – Antwerp, BELGIUM – Antwerps Sportpaleis

 

NEIL SEDAKA:

Sep. 10 – Gateshead, UK – Sage Gateshead

Sep. 12 – Glasgow, UK – Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Sep. 14 – Birmingham, UK – Symphony Hall

Sep. 15 – Manchester, UK – The Bridgewater Hall

Sep. 18 – London, UK – Royal Albert Hall

Sep. 20 – Cardiff, UK – St. David’s Hall

Sep. 30 – Carmel CA – Sunset Cultural Center

 

NORAH JONES:

Sep. 9-14 – New York NY – Le Poisson Rouge

 

OLETA ADAMS:

Sep. 9 – Prairie Village KS – Harmon Park – Prairie Village Jazzfest

Sep. 22-24 – Los Angeles CA – Catalina Bar & Grill

 

PAM TILLIS:

Sep. 28 – Stafford TX – Stafford Centre

Sep. 29 – Hot Springs AR – Oaklawn Racing & Gaming

Sep. 30 – Wichita Falls TX – Memorial Auditorium

 

PAT BENATAR:

Sep. 1 – Indio CA – Fantasy Springs Resort Casino & Special Events Center w/TOTO

Sep. 2 – Las Vegas NV – SandBar at Red Rock Casino w/TOTO

Sep. 4 – Layton UT – Kenley Amphitheatre w/TOTO

Sep. 6 – Albuquerque NM – Sandia Casino Amphitheater w/TOTO

Sep. 8 – Tulsa OK – River Spirit Casino w/TOTO

Sep. 10 – Peachtree City GA – Frederick Brown Jr. Amphitheater w/TOTO

Sep. 14 – New York NY – Beacon Theatre w/TOTO

Sep. 16 – Atlantic City NJ – Tropicana Atlantic City w/TOTO

Sep. 19 – Saint Charles IL – Arcada Theatre

 

PATTI LaBELLE:

Sep. 8 – Pomona CA – “L.A. County Fair”

 

PAUL ANKA:

Sep. 1-2 – Rama, ONTARIO – Casino Rama Entertainment Centre

Sep. 7-8 – Saint Charles IL – Arcada Theatre

Sep. 9 – Wabash IN – Honeywell Center

Sep. 14 – Greensburg PA – Palace Theatre

Sep. 15 – South Bend IN – Morris Performing Arts Center

Sep. 16 – Battle Creek MI – Firekeepers Casino Hotel

Sep. 23 – Atlantic City NJ – Golden Nugget

Sep. 25 – Bloomsburg PA – “Bloomsburg Fair”

Sep. 27 – Englewood NJ – Bergen Performing Arts Center

Sep. 28 – Morristown NJ – Mayo Performing Arts Center

 

PAUL McCARTNEY:

Sep. 11-12 – Newark NJ – Prudential Center

Sep. 15 & 17 – New York NY – Madison Square Garden Arena

Sep. 19 & 21 – Brooklyn NY - Barclays Center

Sep. 23 – Syracuse NY – Carrier Dome

Sep. 26-27 – Uniondale NY - Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum

 

PETER CETERA:

Sep. 2 Pasay City, PHILIPPINES – Resorts World Manila

Sep. 6 – Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA – Star Arena

Sep. 8 – Sentosa Island, SINAGPORE – Resorts World Sentosa

Sep. 29 – Modesto CA – Mary Stuart Rogers Theatre

 

RASCAL FLATTS:

Sep. 1 - Allentown PA – “The Great Allentown Fair”

Sep. 24 – Columbia MD – Merriweather Post Pavilion

Sep. 26 – Nashville TN – Grand Ole Opry House

 

RICHARD MARX:

Sep. 7 – Wallingford CT – Toyota Oakdale Theatre w/RICK SPRINGFIELD

Sep. 8 – Gilford NH – Bank of NH Pavilion w/RICK SPRINGFIELD

Sep. 9 – Morgantown WV – Creative Arts Center w/RICK SPRINGFIELD

Sep. 10 – Vienna VA – Filene Center at Wolf Trap w/RICK SPRINGFIELD

 

RICK SPRINGFIELD:

Sep. 1 – Vancouver, BC – Pine Amphitheatre – “Pacific National Exhibition”

Sep. 2 – Denver CO – Civic Center Park – “Taste of Colorado”

Sep. 3 – Dubuque IA – Q Casino and Hotel

Sep. 7 – Wallingford CT – Toyota Oakdale Theatre w/RICHARD MARX

Sep. 8 – Gilford NH – Bank of NH Pavilion w/RICHARD MARX

Sep. 9 – Morgantown WV – Creative Arts Center w/RICHARD MARX

Sep. 10 – Vienna VA – Filene Center at Wolf Trap w/RICHARD MARX

Sep. 15 – Mansfield OH – Renaissance Performing Arts

Sep. 16 – Huber Heights OH – Rose Music Center at the Heights

Sep. 21 – Jim Thorpe PA – Penn’s Peak

Sep. 22 – Montclair NJ – The Wellmont Theater

 

ROBERT CRAY:

Sep. 12-13 – Nashville TN – City Winery Nashville – Americana Music Festival & Conference

Sep. 29 – Newark OH – Midland Theatre

 

ROBERT RANDOLPH:

Sep. 2 – High Point NC – Oak Hollow Park – John Coltrane International Jazz and Blues Festival

Sep. 3 – Norfolk NE – Divots Event Center w/ZZ TOP

Sep. 10 – St. Louis MO – Central Field @ Forest Park – “LouFest”

Sep. 29 – El Dorado AR – Murphy Arts District w/ZZ TOP

 

ROD STEWART:

Sep. 2-3 – Las Vegas NV – The Colosseum at Caesars Palace

 

The ROLLING STONES:

Sep. 9 – Hamburg, GERMANY – Freilichtbüne Stadtpark

Sep. 12 – Munich, GERMANY – Olympic Stadium

Sep. 16 – Spielberg, AUSTRIA – Red Bull Ring

Sep. 20 – Zurich, SWITZERLAND – Stadion Letzigrund

Sep. 23 – Lucca, ITALY – Mura Storiche – “Lucca Summer Festival”

Sep. 27 – Barcelona, SPAIN – Estadio Olimpico

Sep. 30 – Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS – Amsterdam Arena

 

SAM MOORE:

Sep. 6 – New York NY – B.B. King Blues Club

 

SHAWN COLVIN:

Sep. 30 – Seattle WA – Moore Theatre

 

SHELBY LYNNE:

Sep. 1 – Nashville TN – City Winery Nashville

Sep. 2 – Atlanta GA – City Winery Atlanta

Sep. 12 – Nashville TN – War Memorial Auditorium – Americana Mysic Festival & Conference/The People Sing!

Sep. 14 – Nashville TN – Downtown Presbyterian Church – Americana Music Festival & Conference

 

SHEMEKIA COPELAND:

Sep. 2 – Port Washington WI – Coal Dock Park – Paramount Blues Festival

Sep. 6 – New York NY – B.B. King Blues Club – Jimmy Vivino’s NYC Blues Revue

Sep. 9-10 – Plaza Hotel & Casino – Big Blues Bender

Sep. 16-17 – Piermont NY – Turning Point

Sep. 20 – Stanhope NJ – Stanhope House

Sep. 21 – Woonsocket RI – Chan’s

Sep. 22 – Collinsville CT – Bridge Street Live

Sep. 23 – Marlboro NY – The Falcon

 

SHERYL CROW:

Sep. 1 – Nashville TN – Public Square Park – “Live on the Green”         

Sep. 6 – New York NY – Iridium Jazz Club

Sep. 8 – Holmdel NJ – PNC Bank Arts Center – Outlaw Music Festival

Sep. 9 – Wantagh NY – Northwell Health at Jones Beach Theater - Outlaw Music Festival

Sep. 10 – Hershey PA – Hersheypark Stadium – Outlaw Music Festival

Sep. 13 – Salt Lake City UT – Red Butte Garden

Sep. 15 – Cuyahoga Falls OH – Blossom Music Center – Outlaw Music Festival

Sep. 16 – Burgettstown PA – KeyBank Pavilion – “FarmAid”

Sep. 17 – Camden NJ – BB&T Pavilion – Outlaw Music Festival

 

STEPHEN STILLS:

Sep. 1 – Beverly Hills CA – Saban Theatre w/JUDY COLLINS

Sep. 3 – Inido CA – Fantasy Springs Resort Casino & Special Events Center w/JUDY COLLINS

Sep. 6 – San Diego CA – Humphrey’s Concerts by the Bay w/JUDY COLLINS

Sep. 8 – Jacksonville OR – Britt Pavilion – “Britt Festivals” w/JUDY COLLINS

Sep. 9 – Atlantic City NJ – Montbleu Casino Resort – “Britt Festivals” w/JUDY COLLINS

Sep. 27 – Wilkes-Barre PA – F.M. Kirby Center for Performing Arts w/JUDY COLLINS

Sep. 28 – Lebanon NH – Lebanon Opera House w/JUDY COLLINS

Sep. 30 – Torrington CT – Warner Theatre – “Britt Festivals” w/JUDY COLLINS

 

STEVE MILLER BAND:

Sep. 23 – Louisville KY – Champions Park – “Bourbon & Beyond”

 

STEVE WINWOOD:

Sep. 1 – Santa Ynez CA – Chumash Casino

Sep. 2 – Indio CA – Fantasy Springs Resort Casino & Special Events Center

Sep. 3 – Reno NV – Grand Sierra Resort & Casino

Sep. 5 – Saratoga CA – The Mountain Winery

Sep. 6 – Oakland CA – Fox Theater

Sep. 8 – Woodinville WA – Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery

Sep. 9 – Goldendale WA – Maryhill Winery Amphitheater

Sep. 11 – Santa Rosa CA – Luther Burbank Center for the Arts

Sep. 13 – Los Angeles CA – Hollywood Bowl w/MAVIS STAPLES

Sep. 14 – San Diego CA – Humphrey’s Concerts by the Bay

Sep. 16 – Denver CO – Ellie Caulkins Opera House

Sep. 17 – Telluride CO – Telluride Town Park – Telluride Blues & Brews Festival

Sep. 19 – Irving TX – The Irving Music Factory

Sep. 20 – Austin TX – Austin City Limits Live at the Moody Theater

Sep. 21 – Sugar Land TX – Smart Financial Centre at Sugar Land

Sep. 23 – Hartford CT – Xfinity Theatre – “Laid Back Festival”

Sep. 24 – Wantagh NY – Northwell Health at Jones Beach Theater – “Laid Back Festival”

 

STEVEN TYLER:

Sep. 3 – Puyallup WA – Western Washington Fairgrounds – “Washington State Fair”

 

STEVIE NICKS:

Sep. 9-10 – Highland Park IL – Ravinia Festival at Ravinia Park

Sep. 13 – Saint Charles MO – The Family Arena

Sep. 15 – Youngstown OH – Covelli Centre

Sep. 24 – Louisville KY – Champions Park – “Bourbon & Beyond”

 

STEVIE WONDER:

Sep. 23 – New York NY – Great Lawn @ Central Park – “Global Citizen Festival”

 

STING:

Sep. 1 – Bethel NY – Bethel Woods Center for the Arts

Sep. 2 – Boston MA – Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

Sep. 3 – Atlantic City NJ – Borgata Hotel, Casino & Spa/Event Center

Sep. 5-7 – Vienna VA – Filene Center at Wolf Trap

Sep. 13 – Rankwell, AUSTRIA – Marktplatz

Sep. 14 – Vienna, AUSTRIA – Wiener Stadthalle

Sep. 16 – Sofia, BULGARIA – Arena Armeec Sofia

Sep. 17 – Belgrade, SERBIA – Kombank Arena

Sep. 19 – Munich, GERMANY – Olympic Hall

Sep. 22 – Mannheim, GERMANY – SAP Arena

Sep. 24 – Copenhagen, DENMARK – Royal Arena Copenhagen

Sep. 25 – Oslo, NORWAY – Oslo Spektrum Arena

Sep. 26 – Stavanger, NORWAY – DNB Arena

Sep. 28 – Helsinki, FINLAND – Hartwall Arena

Sep. 29 – Tallinn, ESTONIA – Saku Suurhall

 

TAKE 6:

Sep. 21-24 – Seattle WA – Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley

Sep. 30 – Beverly MA – The Cabot

 

TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND:

Sep. 15 – Birmingham AL – Alabama Theatre

Sep. 17 – Little Rock AR – Robinson Performance Hall

Sep. 21 – Houston TX – Hobby Center

Sep. 22 – Dallas TX – Fair Park

Sep. 23 – Austin TX – Austin City Limits Live at the Moody Theater

 

The TEMPTATIONS:

Sep. 22 – Atlanta GA – Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

 

A THOUSAND HORSES:

Sep. 2 – Thornville OH – Legend Valley – WCOL Country Jam

Sep. 15 – Pittsburgh PA – Stage AE

Sep. 24 – Boston MA – Lansdowne Street – Country 102.5’s Street Party

Sep. 30 – Hurricane Mills TN – Loretta Lynch Ranch – Tennessee Motorcycles and Music Revival

 

TOM JONES:

September dates postponed until May & June 2018

 

TONY BENNETT:

Sep. 6 – Fort Lauderdale FL – Broward Center for the Performing Arts

Sep. 8 – Sarasota FL – Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall

Sep. 22 – Bethlehem PA – Sands Bethlehem Event Center

Sep. 24 – Lancaster PA – American Music Theatre

Sep. 28 – Portland ME – Merrill Auditorium at City Hall

Sep. 30 – Uncasville CT – Mohegan Sun Arena

 

TOWER OF POWER:

Sep. 2 – Orem UT – SCERA Shell Outdoor Theatre

Sep. 10 – Guerneville CA – Johnson’s Beach – Russian River Jazz & Blues Festival

Sep. 17 – Tulare CA – “Tulare County Fair”

Sep. 21 – Bakersfield CA – “Kern County Fairgrounds”

Sep. 22 – Pomona CA – “L.A. County Fair”

Sep. 23 – Santa Barbara CA – Center for the Performing Arts

Sep. 29 – San Diego CA – Humphery’s Concerts by the Bay w/AVERAGE WHITE BAND

 

VINTAGE TROUBLE:

Sep. 3 – Copper Mountain CO – The Villages at Copper Mountain – “Copper Country”

Sep. 15 – West Springfield MA – Eastern States Exposition – “The Big E”

Sep. 16 – Atlanta GA – Piedmont Park – Music Midtown Festival

 

The WHO:

Sep. 21 – Sao Paulo, BRAZIL – Allianz Parque

Sep. 23 – Rio de Janeiro, BRAZIL – Rock City – Rock In Rio

Sep. 29 – Santiago, CHILE – Estadio Monumental – Santiago Rock City

 

WILL DOWNING:

Sep. 2 - Dallas TX – Dallas Convention Center Theatre

 

WILLIE NELSON:

Sep. 5 – Wilmington NC – The Shell

Sep. 6 – Rocky Mount VA – Harvester Performance Center

Sep. 8 – Holmdel NJ – PNC Bank Arts Center – Outlaw Music Festival

Sep. 9 – Wantagh NY – Northwell Health at Jones Beach Theater – Outlaw Music Festival

Sep. 10 – Hershey PA – Hersheypark Stadium – Outlaw Music Festival

Sep. 12 – Bethlehem PA – Sands Bethlehem Event Center

Sep. 13 – Poughkeepsie NY – Mid-Hudson Civic Center

Sep. 15 – Cuyahoga Falls OH – Blossom Music Center – Outlaw Music Festival

Sep. 16 – Burgettstown PA – KeyBank Pavilion – “Farm Aid”

Sep. 17 – Camden NJ – BB&T Pavilion – Outlaw Music Festival

 

WYNONNA JUDD:

Sep. 16 – Bangor ME – Bass Park – “New England Ribfest”

Sep. 22 – Tiffin OH – The Ritz Theatre

Sep. 24 – Jasper IN – Jasper Arts Center

Sep. 27-28 – Annapolis MD – Rams Head On Stage

Sep. 29 – Keene NH – Colonial Theatre

 

ZZ TOP:

Sep. 1 – Pueblo CO – “Colorado State Fair”

Sep. 3 – Norfolk NE – Divots Event Center

Sep. 6 – El Paso TX – Sun Bowl Stadium

Sep. 8 – San Antonio TX – Alamodome

Sep. 9 – Irving TX – The Irving Music Factory

Sep. 10 – Sugar Land TX – Smart Financial Centre at Sugar Land

Sep. 12 – Champaign IL – Virginia Theatre

Sep. 13 – Milwaukee WI – Riverside Theatre

Sep. 15 – Fargo ND – Scheels Arena

Sep. 16 – Prior Lake MN – Mystic Lake Casino

Sep. 17 – Des Moines IA – Des Moines Civic Center

Sep. 19 – Davenport IA – RiverCenter/Adler Theatre

Sep. 21 – Indianapolis IN – Clowes Memorial Hall

Sep. 22 – New Buffalo MI – Four Winds Casino

Sep. 23 – Saginaw MI – Huntington Event Park

Sep. 24 – Huber Heights OH – Rose Music Center at the Heights

Sep. 27 – Paducah KY – The Carson Center

Sep. 29 – El Dorado AR – Murphy Arts District w/ROBERT RANDOLPH

Sep. 30 – Maryland Heights MO – Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre – “KSHE 95 Birthday Party

 

 

 

 

MULTI-MEDIA:

MET Opera on Demand – Instant access to more than 500 full-length Met performances, including more than 75 Live in HD presentations. Download the iPad app for free from the App Store. Visit the Met website to subscribe or sign-up for a free 7-day trial at metoperaondemand.org

 

The METROPOLITAN OPERA Goes to the Movies - For theatre info, visit http://www.metoperafamily.org/metopera/broadcast/hd_events.aspx

 

The METROPOLITAN OPERA PLAYER – Experience The Met: Live in HD – new online subscription streaming service.  Visit www.metplayer.org

 

SIRIUS Satellite Radio – Metropolitan Opera Radio – Channel 78 – For more info, visit

www.sirius.com/metropolitanoperaradio

 

VIVA LA VOCE.com – Classical 103.5-FM WGMS presents VivaLaVoce.com, a 24-hour internet radio station and web

site dedicated to classical vocal music.

 

WOLF TRAP OPERA (visit wolftrap.org/streaming):

Now streaming the 2016 production of L'Opera Seria

 

WETA-FM:

CLASSICAL WETA-FM CHORAL SHOWCASE – SUNDAYs at 9pm (visit www.weta.org/fm/onair/choralshowcase):

 

CLASSICAL WETA-FM OPERA HOUSE BROADCASTS - SATURDAYs at 1pm (visit www.weta.org/fm/onair/operahouse):

L.A. OPERA:

mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro Sep. 2

Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles - Sep. 9

SAN FRANCISCO OPERA:

Ponchielli: La Gioconda (1979 archive broadcast with RENATA SCOTTO/LUCIANO PAVAROTTI - Sep. 16

Verdi: Aida - Sep. 23

Puccini: Madama Butterfly - Sep. 30

 

 

OPERA:

BAYERISCHE STAATSOPER (Nationaltheater, Munich; staatsoper.de):

Mozart: Così Fan Tutte – Sep. 29

 

DEN NORSKE OPERA (Oslo; operaen.no):

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – Sep. 1, Sep. 2, Sep. 6, Sep. 12, Sep. 16, Sep. 17, Sep. 19, Sep. 22, Sep. 23, Sep. 24 (matinee), Sep. 26

Skouen: Ballerina world premiere Sep. 8, Sep. 10, Sep. 12, Sep. 13, Sep. 16, Sep. 17

Puccini: Tosca – Sep. 11

 

DEUTSCHE OPER AM RHEIN (Various Locations; operamrhein.de):

Rossini: La Cenerentola – Sep. 17, Sep. 24, Sep. 30

Puccini: Turandot – Sep. 23

 

DEUTSCHE OPER BERLIN (visit deutscheoperberlin.de):

Verdi: La Traviata – Sep. 2, Sep. 6, Sep. 9

Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer – Sep. 8, Sep. 22

Wagner: Lohengrin – Sep. 10, Sep. 16

Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor – Sep. 13, Sep. 17

Verdi: Aida – Sep. 23, Sep. 29

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – Sep. 30

 

DUTCH NATIONAL OPERA (Various Locations; operaballet.nl):

Verdi: La Forza del Destino – Sep. 9, Sep. 13, Sep. 16, Sep. 19, Sep. 22, Sep. 25, Sep. 28

 

ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA (London, eno.org):

Verdi: Aida – Sep. 28

 

FLANDERS OPERA (Various Locations; vlaamseopera.be):

Korngold: Das Wunder der Heliane – Sep. 15, Sep. 17, Sep. 20, Sep. 23 (Ghent)

 

GEORGE ENESCU FESTIVAL (Bucharest; festivalenescu.ro):

Mozart: Così Fan Tutte – Sep. 8

Hindemith: Mathis der Maler – Sep. 13

Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust – Sep. 20

 

GRAN TEATRE DEL LICEU (Barcelona, liceubarcelona.cat):

Rossini: Il Viaggio a Reims – Sep. 13, Sep. 14, Sep. 15, Sep. 17, Sep. 18, Sep. 19, Sep. 20

 

GRAND THÉÂTRE DE GENÈVE (Geneva, geneveopera.ch):

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Sep. 12, Sep. 16, Sep. 20, Sep. 24 (matinee)

Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro – Sep. 13, Sep. 17 (matinee), Sep. 21, Sep. 25

Langer: Figaro Gets a Divorce – Sep. 14, Sep. 18, Sep. 22, Sep. 26

 

HAMBURGISCHE STAATSOPER (hamburgische-staatsoper.de):

Wagner: Parsifal – Sep. 16 (matinee), Sep. 24, Sep. 27, Sep. 30

 

INDIANA UNIVERSITY OPERA THEATER (Musical Arts Center, Bloomington, music.indiana.edu/opera):

Mozart: Don Giovanni – Sep. 15, Sep. 16, Sep. 22, Sep. 23

 

KENTUCKY OPERA (Brown Theatre, Louisville, kyopera.org):

R. Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos – Sep. 15, Sep. 17 (matinee)

 

KOMISCHE OPER BERLIN (komische-oper-berlin.de):

Stravinsky: Petrushka/Ravel: L’Enfant et les Sortilèges – Sep. 10, Sep. 16, Sep. 30

O. Straus: Eine Frau, die Weiss, Was Sie Will! – Sep. 23

Sendil: Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten – Sep. 24, Sep. 29 (matinee)

 

LANDESTHEATER LINZ (landestheater-linz.at):

Shaiman: Hairspray – Sep. 15, Sep. 22, Sep. 23, Sep. 24 (matinee), Sep. 26

Cavalli: La Rosinda – Sep. 16, Sep. 19, Sep. 21, Sep. 23, Sep. 26, Sep. 28, Sep. 30

R. Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten – Sep. 30

 

LOS ANGELES OPERA (www.laopera.org):

Bizet: Carmen – Sep. 9, Sep. 14, Sep. 17 (matinee), Sep. 20, Sep. 23

 

LYRIC OPERA OF CHICAGO (Civic Opera House, visit www.lyricopera.org):

Gluck: Orphée et Eurydice – Sep. 23, Sep. 27

 

LYRIC OPERA OF KANSAS CITY (Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts; kcopera.org):

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin – Sep. 30

 

METROPOLITAN OPERA (Metropolitan Opera House, New York; metopera.org):

Bellini: Norma – Sep. 25, Sep. 28

Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffmann – Sep. 26, Sep. 30 (matinee)

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – Sep. 27, Sep. 30

 

NEW YORK CITY OPERA (Various locations; nycopera.org):

Puccini: La Fanciulla del West – Sep. 6, Sep. 8, Sep. 10 (matinee), Sep. 12

 

NORTH CAROLINA OPERA (Various Locations, Raleigh; ncopera.org):

Higdon: Cold Mountain – Sep. 28

 

ODYSSEY OPERA (Boston, visit odysseyopera.org):

Tchaikovsky: The Maid of Orleans at Jordan Hall Sep. 16

 

OPER FRANKFURT (oper-frankfurt.de):

Mozart: Die Entführung aus dem Serail – Sep. 3 (matinee), Sep. 7, Sep. 9, Sep. 16, Sep. 29

Verdi: Il Trovatore – Sep. 10, Sep. 14, Sep. 17, Sep. 23, Sep. 30

Barber: Vanessa – Sep. 15, Sep. 22, Sep. 24

Handel: Rinaldo – Sep. 16, Sep. 18, Sep. 20, Sep. 22, Sep. 24, Sep. 27, Sep. 29

 

OPER LEIPZIG (Various Locations; oper-leipzig.de):

Monteverdi, Legeti: Au Revoir Euridice – Sep. 2, Sep. 3, Sep. 9, Sep. 10

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – Sep. 24

Verdi: Don Carlo – Sep. 30

 

OPERA COLUMBUS (visit www.operacolumbus.org):

Britten: The Turn of the Screw – Sep. 27, Sep. 29

 

OPÉRA DE MARSEILLE (opera.marseille.fr):

Alagna: Le Dernier Jour d’un Condamné – Sep. 28

 

OPÉRA DE MONTRÉAL (www.operademontreal.com):

Puccini: Tosca – Sep. 16, Sep. 19, Sep. 21, Sep. 23

 

OPERA DI FIRENZE (Florence; operadifirenze.it):

Puccini: Madama Butterfly – Sep. 8, Sep. 13, Sep. 15, Sep. 21

Puccini: La Bohème – Sep. 14, Sep. 16, Sep. 23, Sep. 27, Sep. 30 (matinee)

Puccini: Tosca – Sep. 22, Sep. 24 (matinee), Sep. 26, Sep. 28

 

OPERA IN THE HEIGHTS (Lambert Hall, Houston; operaintheheights.org):

Donizetti: La Fille du Regiment – Sep. 29

 

OPÉRA NATIONAL DE BORDEAUX (Various Locations; opera-bordeaux.com):

Offenbach: La Vie Parisienne – Sep. 23, Sep. 24 (matinee), Sep. 26, Sep. 27, Sep. 29

 

OPÉRA NATIONAL DE PARIS (Various Locations; operaparis.fr):

Lehár: Die Lustige Witwe – Sep. 9, Sep. 24 (matinee), Sep. 28, Sep. 30

Mozart: Così Fan Tutte – Sep. 12, Sep. 16, Sep. 18, Sep. 20, Sep. 25, Sep. 28, Sep. 30

Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande – Sep. 19, Sep. 23, Sep. 27

 

OPERA NORTH (Lebanon NH, visit www.operanorth.org):

Leoncavallo: Pagliacci – Sep. 16, Sep. 23, Sep. 30

Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana – Sep. 27, Sep. 30

 

OPERA PHILADELPHIA (visit www.operaphila.org):

Puts: Elizabeth Cree world premiere Sep. 14, Sep. 16 (matinee), Sep. 19, Sep. 21, Sep. 23 (matinee)

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – Sep. 15, Sep. 17 (matinee), Sep. 20, Sep. 22, Sep. 24 (matinee)

Monteverdi: Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda/Beecher: I Have No Stories to Tell You – Sep. 16, Sep. 17, Sep. 19, Sep. 21, Sep. 23

Roumain: We Shall Not Be Moved world premiere Sep. 16, Sep. 17, Sep. 18, Sep. 21, Sep. 23, Sep. 24

Hertzberg: The Wake World world premiere Sep. 18, Sep. 19, Sep. 23, Sep. 24, Sep. 25

 

OPÉRA ROYAL DE WALLONIE (Liège; operaliege.be):

Prévost: Manon Lescaut – Sep. 19, Sep. 22, Sep. 24 (matinee), Sep. 28, Sep. 30

 

OPERA SAN ANTONIO (visit www.operasa.org):

Verdi: Macbeth – Sep 8, Sep. 10 (matinee)

 

OPERA SAN JOSÉ (California Theatre, operasj.org):

Mozart: Così Fan Tutte – Sep. 9, Sep. 10 (matinee), Sep. 14, Sep. 17 (matinee), Sep. 22, Sep. 24 (matinee)

 

OPERNHAUS ZÜRICH (opernhaus.ch):

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin – Sep. 24, Sep. 27, Sep. 30

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – Sep. 26, Sep. 29

R. Strauss: Salome – Sep. 28

 

ROYAL DANISH OPERA (Copenhagen; kglteater.dk):

Verdi: Rigoletto – Sep. 10 (matinee), Sep. 14, Sep. 16, Sep. 19, Sep. 23, Sep. 29

Puccini: Madama Butterfly – Sep. 17 (matinee), Sep. 20, Sep. 28

Worsaae: Downfall world premiere Sep. 26, Sep. 27, Sep. 28, Sep. 29, Sep. 30

 

ROYAL OPERA, UK (London, roh.org.uk):

Puccini: La Bohème – Sep. 11, Sep. 13, Sep. 16 (matinee), Sep. 19, Sep. 23 (matinee), Sep. 25, Sep. 29

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – Sep. 12, Sep. 14, Sep. 16, Sep. 18 (matinee), Sep. 20, Sep. 21, Sep. 23, Sep. 26

 

ROYAL SWEDISH OPERA (Stockholm, operan.se):

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – Sep. 2 (matinee), Sep. 4, Sep. 6, Sep. 8, Sep. 12, Sep. 16 (matinee)

Puccini: Manon Lescaut – Sep. 20, Sep. 23 (matinee), Sep. 25, Sep. 28

 

SAN FRANCISCO OPERA (visit sfopera.com):

Puccini: Turandot – Sep. 8, Sep. 12, Sep. 15, Sep. 21, Sep. 24 (matinee), Sep. 30

R. Strauss: Elektra – Sep. 9, Sep. 13, Sep. 17 (matinee), Sep. 19, Sep. 22, Sep. 27

Verdi: La Traviata – Sep. 23, Sep. 26m Sep. 28

 

SEMPEROPER DRESDEN (semperoper.de):

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – Sep. 7, Sep. 10 (matinee), Sep. 10, Sep. 17

Offenbach: Les Contes d’Hoffmann – Sep. 6, Sep. 9, Sep. 14, Sep. 23

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Sep. 22

Bernstein: Trouble in Haiti – Sep. 30

 

STAATSTHEATER STUTTGART (staatstheater.stuttgart.de):

Tchaikovsky: The Queen of Spades – Sep. 22, Sep. 26, Sep. 30

Britten: Death In Venice – Sep. 23, Sep. 28

Rossini: La Cenerentola – Sep. 24

Puccini: Tosca – Sep. 25, Sep. 29

 

TEATRO ALLA SCALA (Milan, teatroallascala.org):

Humperdinck: Hänsel und Gretel – Sep. 2, Sep. 4, Sep. 6, Sep. 8, Sep. 16, Sep. 20, Sep. 21, Sep. 24 (matinee)

Handel: Tamerlano – Sep. 12, Sep. 19, Sep. 22, Sep. 25, Sep. 27, Sep. 30

 

TEATRO DI SAN CARLO (Naples; teatrosancarlo.it):

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Sep. 15, Sep 16, Sep. 17

Beethoven: Fidelio – Sep. 23, Sep. 25 (in concert)

 

TEATRO LA FENICE DI VENEZIA (Venice, www.teatrolafenice.it):

Verdi: La Traviata – Sep. 1, Sep. 6, Sep. 10, Sep. 12, Sep. 14, Sep. 15, Sep. 21, Sep. 22

Rossini: L’Occasione Fa il Ladro – Sep. 2, Sep. 7, Sep. 16 (matinee), Sep. 20, Sep. 23 (matinee)

Puccini: Madama Butterfly – Sep. 5, Sep. 13, Sep. 17, Sep. 19, Sep. 24 (matinee)

Krenek: Cefalo e Procri – Sep. 29

 

TEATRO REAL (Madrid; teatro-real.com):

Mozart: Lucio Silla – Sep. 13, Sep. 15, Sep. 16, Sep. 17, Sep. 18, Sep. 20, Sep. 21, Sep. 22, Sep. 23

 

THEATER AN DER WIEN (Vienna; theater-wien.at):

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – Sep. 17, Sep. 19, Sep. 21, Sep. 23, Sep. 26, Sep. 28

Handel: Ottone, Re di Germania – Sep. 24 (in concert)

 

THÉÂTRE DES CHAMPS ELYSÉES (theatrechampselysees.fr):

Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor – Sep. 12 (in concert)

Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito – Sep. 15 (in concert)

 

THÉÂTRE DU CAPITOLE (Toulouse; theatre-du-capitole.org):

D’Albert: Tiefland – Sep. 29

 

THÉÂTRE ROYAL DE LA MONNAIE (Brussels; demunt.be):

Menozzi: Pinocchio – Sep. 5, Sep. 7, Sep. 8, Sep. 10 (matinee), Sep. 12, Sep. 13, Sep. 15, Sep. 16

 

VIRGINIA OPERA (Various Locations; vaopera.org):

Saint-Saëns: Samson et Delila – Sep. 29

 

WASHINGTON NATIONAL OPERA (www.kennedy-center.org/wno):

Verdi: Verdi featuring SOLOMON HOWARD/CARL TANNER – Sep. 9, Sep. 10 (matinee), Sep. 13, Sep. 15, Sep. 16, Sep. 17 (matinee), Sep. 18, Sep. 21, Sep. 23

 

WELSH NATIONAL OPERA (Various locations; wno.org.uk):

Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina – Sep. 23, Sep. 30

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin – Sep. 29

 

WIENER STAATSOPER (Vienna, wiener-staatsoper.at):

Verdi: Il Trovatore – Sep. 4, Sep. 7, Sep. 10, Sep. 13

Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro – Sep. 5, Sep. 9, Sep. 12, Sep. 15

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Sep. 6

Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina – Sep. 8, Sep. 11, Sep. 14, Sep. 17

R. Strauss: Salome – Sep. 16, Sep. 18, Sep. 21

Verdi: La Traviata – Sep. 24, Sep. 27, Sep. 29

Puccini: La Bohème – Sep. 30

 

 

 

 

RECITALS/CHORAL/ONE-MAN SHOWS:

DAYTON OPERA (Schuster Performing Arts Center; daytonperformingarts.org):

Verdi: Requiem – Sep. 16, Sep. 17 (matinee)

 

ASPEN MUSIC FESTIVAL and SCHOOL (visit www.aspenmusicfestival.com):

Bedford: Seven Angels – Aug. 5 in concert

 

GRANT PARK MUSIC FESTIVAL (Chicago, visit grantparkmusicfestival.com):

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 – Aug. 18, Aug. 19

 

LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC HOLLYWOOD BOWL SUMMER SERIES (hollywoodbowl.com):

Mozart: Requiem – Aug. 24

 

MOSTLY MOZART (New York NY, visit www.mostlymozart.org):

The Dark Mirror: Zender’s Winterreise – Aug. 12, Aug. 13

 

SAVANNAH VOICE FESTIVAL (visit savannahvoicefestival.org):

SHERRILL MILNES: A Shave and a Haircut – Aug. 5

 

 

YOUR NAME could be HERE!!!

Send RECITAL/CHORAL/ONE-PERSON SHOW info to:

DeRob Music by email to vocalmusician1@gmail.com

 

STAGE SHOWS:

Announcing PLAYBILL RADIO!!!  Everything you love about Broadway music now comes to you via Playbill Radio! Round-the-clock hits from Broadway cast albums and classic theatre favorites.  For more info, visit PlaybillRadio.com

 

ATLANTA OPERA (Various locations; atlantaopera.org):

Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins – Sep. 28, Sep. 29, Sep. 30

 

NOW PLAYING in NEW YORK CITY:

Aladdin – New Amsterdam Theatre

A Bronx Tale, The Musical - Longacre Theatre

Cats Neil Simon Theatre

Chicago – Ambassador Theatre

Dear Evan Hansen Belasco Theatre

Falsettos - Walter Kerr Theatre

Fiddler on the Roof – TBA

Jersey Boys – August Wilson Theatre

Les Misérables – Imperial Theatre

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 – Imperial Theatre

The Phantom of the Opera – Majestic Theatre

She Loves Me Studio 54

Wicked – Gershwin Theatre

 

 

 

Get The Carol Burnett Show: The Ultimate Collection! 50 hand-picked episodes by Carol for only 5 easy payments of $39.99 (Price: $199.95) + FREE Shipping at TimeLife.com! - 468x60

 

TELEVISION/CABLE/FILM:

(Times listed as Eastern Time; 12midnight-11:59pm)
 

ASPIRE:

BBCA:

BET:

CENTRIC:

 

CINEMAX:

GREGORY HINES/LONETTE McKEE/PRISCILLA BASKERILLE in The Cotton Club (1984) on ActionMAX Sep. 1 at 3:50am; on MMAX Sep. 3 at 6am; on ThrillrMAX Sep. 9 at 6:15am, Sep. 12 at 6:20am, Sep. 19 at 3:50am

 

FOX (WTTG-DC):

HARRY CONNICK Jr. on Harry Weekdays at 2pm (Check your local listings)

 

HBO:

Blues Brothers 2000 (1998) featuring JOE MORTON/ARETHA FRANKLIN/JAMES BROWN/B.B. KING/SAM MOORE/WILSON PICKETT/ERYKAH BADU/ISAAC HAYES/LOU RAWLS/BILLY PRESTON/ERIC CLAPTON on HBOZone Sep. 15 at 11:50am

Earth Girls Are Easy (1989) on HBOComedy Sep. 9 at 3am, Sep. 13 at 11:45pm, Sep. 16 at 6:05am

Selena (1997) with recordings by SELENA QUINTANILLA on HBOZone Sep. 6 at 1:15pm, Sep. 8 at 3:10pm, Sep. 16 at 11:40am; on HBOSig Sep. 17 at 9pm; on HBO Sep. 5 at 3:35pm, Sep. 14 at 9:10am

Sister Act (1992) on HBOFamily Sep. 2 at 1:30am, Sep. 4 at 8:25pm, Sep. 10 at 8:40pm; on HBOComedy Sep. 3 at 6:15pm, Sep. 6 at 11:50am, Sep. 9 at 11:30am, Sep. 13 at 1:05am, Sep. 17 at 10:05pm, Sep. 19 at 7:50am

Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (1993) on HBOComedy Sep. 6 at 9:45pm, Sep. 12 at 6:45am, Sep. 15 at 10:25am, Sep. 17 at 11:50pm, Sep. 19 at 9:35am; on HBOFamily Sep. 3 at 1:10am, Sep. 10 at 10:20pm, Sep. 15 at 2:25am

JOHN TRAVOLTA/QUEEN LATIFAH in Hairspray (2007) on HBO Sep. 6 at 8:20am, Sep. 12 at 8:05am; on HBOFamily Sep. 11 at 12:10am; on HBOZone Sep. 3 at 3:50pm, Sep. 8 at 8pm, Sep. 18 at 8:10am

MARC ANTHONY in El Cantante (2006) on HBOZone Sep. 4 at 1:47am, Sep. 6 at 5:30pm, Sep. 9 at 8pm, Sep. 14 at 4:30pm, Sep. 19 at 2am

MERYL STREEP/CHRISTINE BARANSKI in Mamma Mia! (2008) on HBOSig Sep. 1 at 8:20am; on HBOComedy Sep. 3 at 11:10am & 10:15pm, Sep. 8 at 1:40am, Sep. 12 at 2:10pm; on HBOFamily Sep. 5 at 8:45pm; on HBOZone Sep. 14 at 1:05pm; on HBO2 Sep. 18 at 9:50am

SISSY SPACEK/BEVERLY D'ANGELO in Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) on HBO2 Sep. 5 at 6:30am; on HBOSig Sep. 10 at 4:10am

WHITNEY HOUSTON in The Bodyguard (1992) on HBOZone Sep. 6 at 2:35am

 

MGM Channel:

ELVIS PRESLEY:

   Follow That Dream (1962) - Sep. 4 at 6pm, Sep. 19 at 2pm

   Clambake (1961) - Sep. 4 at 8:05pm, Sep. 19 at 4:10pm

   Frankie and Johnny (1966) with vocal dubs by EILEEN WILSON for Donna Douglas - Sep. 4 at 10pm, Sep. 19 at 6:15pm

   Kid Galahad (1962) - Sep. 4 at 11:45pm, Sep. 19 at 8pm

 

MTV Classic (formerly VH1 Classic):

90s Nation - Sep. 1 from 2pm-6pm, Sep. 2 from 6pm-12midnight, Sep.4 from 2am-6am & 6pm-10pm, Sep. 6 from 8am-12noon, Sep. 7 from 10pm-3am, Sep. 8 from 2pm-6pm, Sep. 9 from 6pm-12midnight, Sep. 11 from 2am-6am & 6pm-10pm, Sep. 13 from 8am-12noon, Sep. 14 from 10pm-3am, Sep. 15 from 2pm-6pm, Sep. 16 from 6pm-12midnight, Sep. 18 from 2am-6am

Classic Videos - Sep. 1 from 3am-8am, Sep. 2 from 6am-8am, Sep. 3 from 6am-8am, Sep. 4 from 6am-8am, Sep. 5 from 3am-8am, Sep. 6 from 3am-8am, Sep. 7 from 3am-8am, Sep. 8 from 3am-8am, Sep. 9 from 6am-8am, Sep. 10 from 6am-8am, Sep. 11 from 6am-8am, Sep. 12 from 3am-8am, Sep. 13 from 3am-8am, Sep. 14 from 3am-8am, Sep. 15 from 3am-8am, Sep. 16 from 6am-8am, Sep. 17 from 6am-9am, Sep. 18 from 6am-8am

Happy Birthday MICHAEL JACKSON - Aug. 29 from 6am-12noon & 2pm-Aug. 30 at 6am

I Want My 80s - Sep. 1 from 7pm-10pm, Sep. 3 from 12midnight-6am & 8am-1pm, Sep. 4 from 2pm-6pm, Sep. 5 from 8am-12noon, Sep. 6 from 10pm-3am, Sep. 8 from 6pm-10pm, Sep. 9 from 12midnight-6am, Sep. 10 from 8am-1pm, Sep. 11 from 2pm-6pm, Sep. 12 from 8am-12noon, Sep. 13 from 10pm-3am, Sep. 15 from 6pm-10pm, Sep. 17 from 12midnight-6am & 9am-1pm

Lunch Break:

   British Rock Invasion - Sep. 12 at 12noon & 1pm

   Flashback to 1987 - Sep. 11 at 12noon & 1pm

   Flashback to 1994 - Sep. 7 at 12noon & 1pm

   GENESIS & PHIL COLLINS - Sep. 5 at 12noon & 1pm

   GREEN DAY - Sep. 14 at 12noon & 1pm

 

MTV LIVE (formerly Palladia):

AMY WINEHOUSE: Live at Porchester Hall (2011) - Sep. 7 at 8pm

Austin City Limits:

   R.E.M - Sep. 12 at 10pm, Sep. 13 at 2pm

   RYAN ADAMS - Sep. 13 at 1am & 5pm

Bestival Festival 2015:

   DURAN DURAN/The JACKSONS - Sep. 12 at 3pm

Classic Albums:

   DURAN DURAN: Rio - Sep. 18 at 2am

Crossroads Guitar Festival:

   ERIC CLAPTON - Sep. 14 at 12midnight

Crossroads Guitar Festival 2004:

   ERIC CLAPTON/JOE WALSH/ZZ TOP/JAMES TAYLOR/VINCE GILL - Sep. 11 at 12:30am

DAVID BOWIE: 5 Years in the Making of an Icon (2013) - Sep. 2 at 1am, Sep. 6 at 2am

DOLLY PARTON: Live at the Glastonbury Festival 2014 - Sep. 18 at 4am

ERIC CLAPTON: Planes, Trains and Eric (2014) - Sep. 10 at 11pm

FOO FIGHTERS: Live at Wembley Stadium (2009) - Sep. 9 at 1am, Sep. 15 at 4:30am

Glastonbury Festival 2015:

   Highlight Show - Sep. 2 at 1pm, Sep. 3 at 12midnight

   Hour 1: ALABAMA SHAKES/GEORGE CLINTON and Parliament Funkadelic - Sep. 1 at 1pm, Sep. 2 at 2pm

   Hour 3: The WHO - Sep. 1 at 3pm, Sep. 2 at 4pm

   Hour 4: PHARRELL WILLIAMS - Sep. 1 at 4pm, Sep. 2 at 5pm

   Hour 5: LIONEL RICHIE/RYAN ADAMS - Sep. 1 at 12midnight & 5pm, Sep. 2 at 6pm

Glastonbury Festival 2016:

   Highlight Show - Sep. 3 at 1pm

   Hour 3: COLDPLAY/ZZ TOP/EARTH WIND & FIRE - Sep. 1 at 10pm, Sep. 2 at 9pm, Sep. 3 at 4pm

IMAGINE DRAGONS: Smoke and Mirrors Live (2016) - Sep. 13 at 3:30am

Isle of Wight 2010:

   PAUL McCARTNEY/PINK/BLONDIE - Sep. 9 at 1pm

Isle of Wight 2014:

   KINGS OF LEON - Sep. 9 at 3pm

Isle of Wight Festival 2015:

   FLEETWOOD MAC/COUNTING CROWS/PHARRELL WILLIAMS/KOOL and the GANG/PAOLO NUTINI - Sep. 9 at 5pm, Sep. 12 at 1:30am

Later... with Jools Holland:

   BONNIE RAITT - Sep. 11 at 4pm

   MUMFORD & SONS/GEORGE CLINTON & Parliament Funkadelic - Sep. 11 at 2pm

   The PRETENDERS - Sep. 11 at 2pm

   ROBERT RANDOLPH - Sep. 11 at 3pm

MTV Live:

   JOHN LEGEND - Sep. 3 at 12noon

MTV World Stage:

   IMAGINE DRAGONS - Sep. 1 at 5:30am, Sep. 8 at 5:30am

Nine Days and Nights of ED SHEERAN: Deluxe Edition (2014) - Sep. 8 at 11:30pm, Sep. 13 at 2am

Radio 1 Big Weekend 2014:

   KATY PERRY/PHARRELL WILLIAMS/COLDPLAY/KINGS OF LEON/ED SHEERAN/SAM SMITH/PAOLO NUTINI - Sep. 16 at 2pm, Sep. 17 at 2:30am

Radio 1's Big Weekend 2015:

   FOO FIGHTERS/IMAGINE DRAGONS - Sep. 16 at 4pm, Sep. 17 at 12noon

Radio 1's Big Weekend 2016:

   FOO FIGHTERS/IMAGINE DRAGONS - Sep. 16 at 6:30pm, Sep. 17 at 2:30pm

R.E.M by MTV - Sep. 8 at 1:30pm

The Ride:

   JENNIFER HUDSON - Sep. 17 at 7pm

SAM SMITH: In Concert: Live at the BBC (2016) - Sep. 7 at 12noon

TINA TURNER: Live from Holland (2009) - Sep. 6 at 3:30am

 

OVATION:

Becoming the BEATLES (2012) – Sep. 10 at 1pm

CAROL BURNETT/BERNADETTE PETERS/TIM CURRY in Annie (1982) – Sep. 12 at 2pm, Sep. 19 at 1:30pm

Song By Song:

   JOHNNY CASH:

      “Jackson” – Sep. 8 at 10:15pm, Sep. 9 at 6:45pm, Sep. 17 at 9:45pm, Sep. 19 at 12:45am

 

OWN:

 

PBS (Check local listings):

Austin City Limits:

   2014 Hall of Fame Special on WHUT Sep. 10 at 8pm, Sep. 11 at 12midnight; on WMPT Sep. 17 at 5am

   2015 Hall of Fame Special on WHUT Sep. 17 at 12midnight

BING CROSBY Rediscovered: American Masters (2014) on WETA Sep. 16 at 10:30pm

ELVIS '56 on WMPT Sep. 9 at 5:30pm, Sep. 1 at 7:30pm

Free to Rock (2017) on WMPT Sep. 19 at 4am

Front and Center:

   ROB THOMAS (2017) on WHUT Sep. 18 at 2am

Great Conversations:

   JESSYE NORMAN and Gloria Steinem (2015) on WHUT Sep. 17 at 10am

Great Performances at the Met:

   J. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (2017) starring RENÉE FLEMING on WETA Sep. 3 at 12noon

Jazz at the Philharmonic:

   ERIC OWENS (2014) on WHUT Sep. 9 at 12:30pm

 

SHOWTIME:

The DOORS (1991) on SHO2 Sep. 7 at 12:35am; on SHOWcase Sep. 8 at 1am; on SHO Sep. 18 at 3am

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) on SHO2 Sep. 3 at 12:20pm, Sep. 7 at 12:35pm & 8pm, Sep. 19 at 10pm; on SHOExtreme Sep. 5 at 4:35pm, Sep. 9 at 5pm, Sep. 15 at 7:30pm, Sep. 18 at 1pm; SHO Sep. 14 at 5pm

BETTE MIDLER in Beaches (1988) on SHOwtime Sep. 5 at 10am

KEVIN SPACEY in Beyond the Sea (2004) on SHO Sep. 14 at 3pm

PRINCE: Sign O’ the Times (1987) on SHO Sep. 16 at 9pm & 11:30pm; on SHO2 Sep. 17 at 11am & 6:30pm, Sep. 18 at 8:30pm; on SHOwcase Sep. 19 at 10:30am & 8:30pm

WHITNEY: Can I Be Me (2017) on SHOwtime Sep. 4 at 3:30pm & 9pm, Sep. 9 at 3:30pm & 7:15pm; on SHO2 Sep. 2 at 12noon & 8:30pm, Sep. 8 at 7:15pm, Sep. 14 at 8pm, Sep. 18 at 1:15pm & 10am; on SHOwcase Sep. 3 at 4:45pm, Sep. 7 at 2:30pm, Sep. 13 at 11:15pm, Sep. 19 at 6:35pm

 

STARZ/ENCORE:

Footloose (1984) on STZENC Sep. 3 at 1:40pm & 10:34pm, Sep. 4 at 10:50am

Walk the Line (2005) on STZENCL Sep. 3 at 11:05am & 6:42pm, Sep. 19 at 9:08am; on STZENC Sep. 8 at 12:02am, Sep. 14 at 6:30am, Sep. 15 at 3:10am

JOHN TRAVOLTA/CYNTHIA RHODES in Staying Alive (1983) on STZENC Sep. 4 at 11:49pm, Sep. 8 at 2:21am

NATHAN LANE in The Birdcage (1996) on STZENC Sep. 9 at 9pm, Sep. 10 at 7:58am & 5:58pm, Sep. 15 at 9pm, Sep. 16 at 5:58am; on STZENCL Sep. 12 at 1:09pm, Sep. 13 at 8:32am

NELSON EDDY/SUANNA FOSTER in Phantom of the Opera (1943) on STZENSU Sep. 10 at 9:52pm, Sep. 11 at 3:21am

 

STARZ:

Chicago (2002) featuring CATHERINE ZETA-JONES/RICHARD GERE/QUEEN LATIFAH on STARZ Sep. 8 at 3:42am, Sep. 11 at 5:34pm; on STRZEdge Sep. 14 at 12:09am

Moulin Rouge (2001) on STRZEdge Sep. 1 at 2:12pm, Sep. 2 at 5:20am, Sep. 13 at 9:57pm

Scandalize My Name (1999) on STRZBlck Sep. 19 at 5:15am

That Thing You Do! (1996) on STRZKids Sep. 3 at 11:06am & 8pm, Sep. 13 at 6:10am, Sep. 13 at 10:10pm; on STRZCmdy Sep. 7 at 4:43pm, Sep. 18 at 9:29am, Sep. 18 at 6:10pm

LITTLE RICHARD (2000) on STRZBlck Sep. 9 at 6:11am

LENA HORNE/MABEL KING/NIPSEY RUSSELL in The Wiz (1978) on STRZBlck Sep. 7 at 5:41am

MERYL STREEP in Ricki and the Flash (2015) on STRZCmdy Sep. 4 at 8pm, Sep. 9 at 8pm; on STARZ Sep. 6 at 2:09pm

MERYL STREEP/SHIRLEY MacLAINE in Postcards from the Edge (1990) on STRZCinm Sep. 7 at 6:43pm

The ROLLING STONES:

   Havana Moon (2016) on STRZEdge Sep. 18 at 4:39pm

   Olé, Olé, Olé!: A Trip Across Latin America (2016) on STRZEdge Sep. 18 at 2:56pm

 

SUNDANCE:

MADELINE KAHN in Blazing Saddles (1974) - Sep. 16 at 4pm, Sep. 17 at 1am

 

TCM (Turner Classic Movies):

The Boy Friend (1971) – Sep. 16 at 10:15pm

The Broadway Melody (1929) – Sep. 19 at 12:45am

Camelot (1967) – Sep. 15 at 10:15am

JIMI HENDRIX (1973) – Sep. 22 at 5:30am

Manhattan Parade (1931) – Sep. 12 at 7:45am

My Fair Lady (1964) with vocal dubs by MARNI NIXON for Audrey Hepburn – Sep. 14 at 12:15am

Music for Madame (1937) – Sep. 8 at 9:30am

This Is Spinal Tap (1984) – Sep. 23 at 12midnight

ALLAN JONES/KITTY CARLISLE in A Night at the Opera (1935) – Sep. 22 at 10:15pm

ANDY GRIFFITH in A Face in rhe Crowd (1957) – Sep. 7 at 3:30pm

BARBRA STREISAND in On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (1970) – Sep. 8 at 1am

BARBRA STREISAND/KRIS KRISTOFFERSON in A Star Is Born (1976) – Sep. 30 at 1:15am

BOB DYLAN/JOAN BAEZ in Don’t Look Back (1967) – Sep. 21 at 9:30pm

DANNY KAYE in Merry Andrew (1958) – Sep. 17 at 6:15am

DENNIS MORGAN in The Desert Song (1943) – Sep. 17 at 12noon

DOOLEY WILSON in Casablanca (1942) – Sep. 14 at 6:15pm

DORIS DAY/JIMMY DURANTE/MARTHA RAYE in Billy Rose’s Jumbo (1962) with vocal dubs by JAMES JOYCE (for Stephen Boyd) – Sep. 11 at 5:45pm

ELVIS PRESLEY in Roustabout (1964) – Sep. 20 at 10pm

FRANK SINATRA in A Hole in the Head (1959) – Sep. 6 at 10:45pm

FRED ASTAIRE in The Dancing Lady (1933) with vocal dubs by MILDRED CARROLL for Joan Crawford – Sep. 17 at 12:45am

FRED ASTAIRE in The Band Wagon (1953) with vocal dubs by INDIA ADAMS for Cyd Charisse – Sep. 16 at 8pm

JIMMY DURANTE in Student Tour (1934) – Sep. 11 at 1pm

JUDY GARLAND:

   A Star Is Born (1954) – Sep. 29 at 10pm

   Broadway Melody of 1938 (1937) with vocal dubs by MARJORIE LANE for Eleanor Powell – Sep. 30 at 6am

JULIE ANDREWS/ROBERT PRESTON in Victoria/Victoria (1982) – Sep. 14 at 3:30am

KATHRYN GRAYSON/GORDON MacRAE in The Desert Song (1953) – Sep. 16 at 6am

The MAMAS and the PAPAS/JANIS JOPLIN/JEFFERSON AIRPLANE/ERIC BURDON and The Animals/OTIS REDDING/ The WHO/JIMI HENDRIX – Sep. 21 at 8pm

MARILYN MONROE in Some Like It Hot (1959) – Sep. 22 at 8pm

RICHIE HAVENS/JOAN BAEZ/THE WHO/ SHA-NA-NA/JEFFERSON AIRPLANE/CROSBY STILLS & NASH/JANIS JOPLIN/SLY & THE FAMILY STONE/JIMI HENDRIX in Woodstock: The Director’s Cut (1970) – Sep. 22 at 1:30am

The ROLLING STONES/TINA TURNER/JEFFERSON AIRPLANE in Gimmie Shelter (1970) – Sep. 21 at 11:45pm

 

THE MOVIE CHANNEL (TMC):

ANDRÉ BENJAMIN in Jimi: All Is By My Side (2013) on TMC Extra Sep. 3 at 9am, Sep. 7 at 10am, Sep. 11 at 11am, Sep. 15 at 6pm; on TMC Sep. 9 at 11am

The BEACH BOYS: Making Pet Sounds (2017) on TMC Sep. 1 at 11am, Sep. 2 at 5am, Sep. 4 at 9am, Sep. 7 at 3am & 10am; on TMCX Sep. 11 at 10am

BETTE MIDLER in Beaches (1988) on TMC Sep. 3 at 4pm, Sep. 9 at 3pm, Sep. 13 at 11:45pm; on TMC Extra Sep. 2 at 7:30am, Sep. 7 at 12noon, Sep. 8 at 4am, Sep. 11 at 10pm

JIMI HENDRIX: Electric Church (2015) on TMC Extra Sep. 2 at 4am; on TMC Sep. 3 at 4:30am

 

TVOne:

Unsung:

   CHANTE MOORE – Sep. 16 at 6am

   DONELL JONES - Sep. 2 at 7am

   KELLY PRICE – Sep. 16 at 7am

   LAKESIDE - Sep. 5 at 8am

   MIDNIGHT STAR - Sep. 4 at 8am

   SWITCH – Sep. 8 at 9am

   SWV – Sep. 16 at 8am

   The WHISPERS - Sep. 4 at 9am

Unsung Hollywood:

   EARTHA KITT – Sep. 18 at 6am

 

VH1:

Ricky Martin: Behind the Residency (2017) - Sep. 5 at 3am & 2pm

 

©2017 VocalMusician.com