Performances


Departments:

Home    Birthdays    Books/Videos    Columns    Features    Network    Performances    Quotes


Updated: Apr. 15

Scroll down to see CD releases and concert, nightclub, opera, stage & TV appearances.

To add YOUR name to the list below!

Send info to vocalmusician1@gmail.com

in time to be posted before your performance. Be sure to include location including city,

state & web address (if you know it) along with date and time.

 

 SecondSpin.com 120x60 static tile ad  GTR Store

 

 

CD RELEASES!!!

MARCH:

ANDREW LLOYD WEBBER – Unmasked: The Platinum Collection

The BEATLES – Work In Progress: Live at the Star Club, Hamburg, Germany, 1962

BETTE MIDLER – Live at Last (1977)

BETTYE LaVETTE – Things Have Changed

BIG MAYBELLE – The Savoy Years: The Album Collection

CHRISTA LUDWIG – The Christa Ludwig Edition

CHRISTA LUDWIG – The Complete Recitals on Warner Classics

CREAM – Winterland Concert 1968

DEAN MARTIN – Happiness Is Dean Martin (1967)

DON McLEAN – Botanical Gardens

EARTH WIND & FIRE – All ‘n’ All (1977)

The EMOTIONS – Rejoice (1977)

FAITH HOPE & CHARITY – Faith, Hope & Charity (1975)

GLEN CAMPBELL – Best of Glen Campbell [Video]

HAROLD MELVIN & The BLUE NOTES – Black & Blue (1973)

HARRY BELAFONTE – Calypso (1956)

HUES CORPORATION – Freedom for the Stallion (1973)

IKE & TINA TURNER – The Soul of Ike & Tina Turner (1960)

IKE & TINA TURNER – Dynamite! (1963)

JAMES BROWN – Live at the Apollo, NYC, Oct. 24, 1962

JERRY VALE – Jerry Vale Sings 16 Greatest Hits of the 60s (1970)

JERRY VALE – Alone Again (Naturally) (1972)

JIMI HENDRIX – Both Sides of the Sky

JOHN LEE HOOKER – Boogie Chillun [Innovation 360]

JOHNNY MATHIS – Heavenly (1959)

KENNY ROGERS – The Best of Kenny Rogers & First Edition, Vol. 1

The KINGSTON TRIO – Collection 1958-1962

KURT ELLING – The Questions

LaBELLE – Nightbirds (1974)

LaBELLE – The Essential LaBelle

LEONARD BERNSTEIN – Complete Recordings On Deutsche Grammophon & Decca

The MANHATTAN TRANSFER – The Junction

MARIA CALLAS – Maria Callas the Incomparable

MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER – Sometimes Just The Sky

MELBA MOORE – This Is It (1974)

MELBA MOORE – Melba (1978)

MESHELL NDEGEOCELLO – Ventriloqism

The MOODY BLUES – Days of Future Passed Live [CD/Video]

MUDDY WATERS – The Real Folk Blues (1965)

MUDDY WATERS – Can’t Be Satisfied: The Very Best of Muddy Waters

The O’JAYS – Back Stabbers (1972)

The O’JAYS – Family Reunion (1975)

The OAK RIDGE BOYS – 17th Avenue Revival

RAY CHARLES – Genius + Soul = Jazz (1960)

ROY ORBISON – The Complete Sun, RCA & Monument Releases 1956-1962

SAM COOKE – One Night Stand! At the Harlem Square Club

SAM COOKE – Peace in the Valley

SAMMY DAVIS Jr. – Sings the Big Ones for Young Lovers (1964)

SARAH VAUGHAN – Live in Japan, Vol. 1 (1973)

SARAH VAUGHAN – Live in Japan, Vol. 2 (1973)

SARAH VAUGHAN – Live at Laren Jazz Festival 1975

SCREAMIN’ JAY HAWKINS – At Home with Screamin’ Jay Hawkins (1958)

TAKE 6 – Iconic

The THREE DEGREES – The Three Degrees (1973)

TOM WAITS – Closing Time (1973)            

TOM WAITS – The Heart of Saturday Night (1974)

TOM WAITS – Nighthawks at the Diner (1975)

TOM WAITS – Small Change (1976)

TOM WAITS – Foreign Affairs (1977)

TOM WAITS – Blue Valentine (1978)

TONY BRAXTON – Sex & Cigarettes

The TRAMMPS – The Trammps (1975)

VICKI SUE ROBINSON – Vicki Sue Robinson (1976)

VICKI SUE ROBINSON – Never Gonna Let You Go (1976)

 

FEBRUARY:

ABBEY LINCOLN – Abbey Is Blue (1959)

The ANDREWS SISTERS – For Always

ANN-MARGRET – And Here She Is/The Vivacious One

AVERAGE WHITE BAND – Pick Up the Pieces: The Vinyl Collection

B.B. KING – Singin’ the Blues (1956)

B.B. KING – King of the Blues (1960)

B.B. KING – Blues In My Heart (1962)

BARRY WHITE – I’ve Got So Much To Give

BETTY WRIGHT – I Love the Way You Love (1972)

BILLIE HOLIDAY – Lady Sings the Blues (1956)

BILLIE HOLIDAY – Strange Fruit

BILLIE HOLIDAY – 100 Jazz Greats

BOB MARLEY & The WAILERS – Live! (1975)

BOOTSY COLLINS – Worth My While

CHUCK BERRY - Greatest Hits [Not Now]

CULTURE CLUB – Live at Wembley: World Tour 2016

DAVID BOWIE – Heroes (1977)

DAVID BOWIE – Low (1977)

DAVID BOWIE – Stage (1978)

The DOORS – Live at the Isle of Wight Festival 1970

ELLA FITZGERALD – 100 Jazz Greats

ELVIS PRESLEY – The King As Seen On TV! The Dorsey Brothers & The Ed Sullivan Show 1957

FLEETWOOD MAC – Fleetwood Mac (1975)

FREDA PAYNE – Band Of Gold (1970)

FREDA PAYNE – Contact (1971)

FREDA PAYNE – Reaching Out (1973)

GENE VINCENT – Rocks On: Greatest Hits & Favorites

GLEN CAMPBELL – Amazing Grace: 14 Hymns & Gospel Favorites

HARRY BELAFONTE – Belafonte at Carnegie Hall (1959)

ISAAC HAYES – Hot Buttered Soul (1969)

ISAAC HAYES – Black Moses (1971)

The JACKSONS – The Jacksons (1976)

The JACKSONS – Goin’ Places (1977)

JERRY LEE LEWIS – Breathless: Original Sun Singles 1956-62

JOHN LEE HOOKER – House of the Blues (1960)

JOHN LEE HOOKER – Boom Boom: The Legend Lives On

JOHN LEE HOOKER – Boogie Chillen: 50 Original All-Time Classics

JOHN OATES – Arkansas

LAMONT DOZIER – Love & Beauty (1975)

LITTLE RICHARD – The Best of Little Richard [Hallmark]

LOUIS PRIMA – The Wildest Show at Lake Tahoe (1958)

The MANHATTAN TRANSFER – Sometimes I Do

MEL TORMÉ – Live at the Crescendo (1954)

MICHAEL HENDERSON – Take Me I’m Yours: The Buddah Years Anthology

MICHAEL W. SMITH – A Million Lights

MICHAEL W. SMITH - Surrounded

MINNIE RIPERTON – Perfect Angel (1975)

NINA SIMONE – Nina Simone at Town Hall (1959)

NINA SIMONE – Nina Simone Sings Ellington/Nina Simone at Newport

NINA SIMONE – The Colpix Singles

PAUL WILLIAMS – Someday Man (1970)

RAY CHARLES – The Genius of Ray Charles (1959)

RAY CHARLES – Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music (1962)

ROBERT JOHNSON – King of the Delta Blues Singers (1961)

SHAWN COLVIN – The Starlighter

SISTER ROSETTA THARPE – Rhythm ‘N’ Gospel

STEVIE WONDER – Drown In My Own Tears: Live at the Regal Theater, Chicago 1962

STEVIE WONDER – Tribute to Uncle Ray/The Jazz Soul of Little Stevie

WILSON PICKETT – Let Me Be Your Boy: Early Years 1959-1962

 

 

Wolfgang's Vault

 

 

CONCERT TOURS:

Dates below retrieved from POLLSTAR.COM and individual artist sites...

ALANIS MORISSETTE:

Apr. 7 – Zapopan, MEXICO – Foro Alterno – “Corona Capital Guadalajara”

 

ANN WILSON (also see HEART):

Apr. 5 – Nigara Falls, ONTARIO – Niagara Fallsview Casino Resort

Apr. 7 – Northfield OH – Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park

Apr. 8 – Saint Charles IL – Arcada Theatre

 

ART GARFUNKEL:

Apr. 8 – Annapolis MD – St. John’s College

Apr. 17 – Modesto CA – Mary Stuart Rogers Theatre

Apr. 19 – Redwood City CA – Fox Theatre Redwood City

Apr. 20 – Monterey CA – Golden State Theatre

Apr. 21 – Napa CA – Uptown Theatre Napa

Apr. 27 – San Diego CA – Balboa Theatre

Apr. 28 – Lancaster CA – Lancaster Performing Arts Center

Apr. 29 – Los Angeles CA – Walt Disney Concert Hall

 

AVERAGE WHITE BAND:

Apr. 19 – Annapolis MD – Rams Head On Stage

 

AVERY SUNSHINE:

Apr. 1 – Hattiesburg MS – West Point Baptist Church

Apr. 15 – Carthage, TUNISIA – Carthage Hall 1

Apr. 20 – Lisle IL – Hyatt Regency Lisle

Apr. 24 – Rotterdam, NETHERLANDS – Bird

Apr. 25 – Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS – Paradiso

Apr. 26 – Utrecht, NETHERLANDS – TivoliVredenburg

 

BILLY JOEL:

Apr. 13 – New York NY – Madison Square Garden Arena

 

BOBBY McFERRIN:

Mar. 23-Apr. 1 - New York NY - Blue Note New York

Apr. 6 – North Bethesda MD – AMP-Powered by Strathmore

Apr. 28 – Imst, AUSTRIA – Glenthof

Apr. 29 – Linz, AUSTRIA – Brucknerhaus

 

BON JOVI:

Apr. 2 – Boston MA – TD Garden

Apr. 4-5 – Montreal, QUEBEC – Bell Centre

Apr. 7-8 – Newark NJ – Prudential Center

Apr. 18 – Orlando FL – Amway Center

Apr. 20 – Atlanta GA – Philips Arena

Apr. 21 – Charlotte NC – Spectrum Center

Apr. 24 – Raleigh NC – PNC Arena

Apr. 26 – Chicago IL – United Center

Apr. 28 – Saint Paul MN – United Center

Apr. 29 – Milwaukee WI – BMO Harris Bradley Center

 

BONNIE RAITT:

Apr. 28 – New Orleans LA – Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots – New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

 

BRETT ELDREDGE:

Apr. 5 – Garden City ID – Revolution Concert House & Event Center

Apr. 6 – Albuquerque NM – Isleta Amphitheater

Apr. 19 – Louisville KY – The Louisville Palace Theatre

Apr. 20 – Indianapolis IN – Egyptian Room

Apr. 21 – Kansas City MO – Uptwon Theater

Apr. 26 – Hampton Beach NH – Hampton Beach Casino Ballroom

Apr. 27 – Boston MA – Orpheum Theatre

Apr. 28 – Uncasville CT – Mohegan Sun Arena

 

BRIAN McKNIGHT:

Apr. 6 – Cleveland OH – House of Blues

 

BRUNO MARS:

Apr. 11-12 & 14-15 – Saitama, JAPAN – Saitama Super Arena

Apr. 17 – Taipei, TAIWAN – TWTC Nangang Exhibition Hall

Apr. 28 – Taipa Macau, CHINA – Cotai Arena at the Venetian -

Apr. 30-May 1 – Nonthaburi, THAILAND – IMPACT Exhibition and Convention Center

 

BRYAN ADAMS:

Apr. 27 – Malmö, SWEDEN – Malmö Arena

Apr. 28 – Partille, SWEDEN – Partille Arena

Apr. 29 – Stockholm, SWEDEN – Ericsson Globe

 

BUDDY GUY:

Apr. 5 – Jacksonville FL – Florida Theatre

Apr. 6 – Lake Buena Vista FL – House of Blues

Apr. 7 – Saint Petersburg FL – Vinoy Waterfront Park - “Tampa Bay Blues Festival”

Apr. 11 – Cincinnati OH – Taft Theatre

Apr. 14 – Toronto, ONTARIO – Massey Hall

Apr. 26 – Beverly MA – The Cabot

Apr. 27 – Montclair NJ – The Wellmont Theater

Apr. 28 – Westbury NY – NYCB Theatre at Westbury

 

CASSANDRA WILSON:

Apr. 28 – Newark NJ – Victoria Theater

 

CHARLIE WILSON:

Apr. 12 – Fresno CA – Selland Arena – Fresno Soul Fest

Apr. 13 – Oakland CA – Paramount Theatre

Apr. 14 – San Diego CA – Valley View Casino Center – San Diego Soul Festival

Apr. 29 – New Orleans LA – Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots – New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

 

DEE DEE BRIDGEWATER:

Apr. 28 – Zurich, SWITZERLAND – Kaufleuten

 

DIANA KRALL:

Apr. 21 – Mexico City, MEXICO – Auditorio Nacional

 

DIONNE WARWICK:

Apr. 22 – Capte Town, SOUTH AFRICA – GrandWest Grand Arena

Apr. 27 – Pretoria, SOUTH AFRICA – Moretele Park

 

DONNIE McCLURKIN:

Apr. 1 – Macon GA – Macon City Auditorium - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 3 – Albany GA – Albany Municipal Auditorium - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 4 – Little Rock AR – Robinson Performance Hall - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 5 – Nashville TN – Mt. Zion Baptist Church – “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 6 – Greensboro NC – Greensboro Coliseum Complex - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 7 – Petersburg VA – VSU Multi-Purpose Center - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 8 – Florence SC – Florence Civic Center – “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 13 – Buffalo NY – Shea’s Performing Arts Center - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 14 – Albany NY – Palace Theatre - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 15 – Sprngfield MA – MassMutual Center - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 17 – Boston MA – The Wilbur - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 18 – Westbury NY – NYCB Theatre at Westbury - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 21 – Miami FL – James L. Knight Center - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 22 – Tuscaloosa AL – Tuscaloosa Amphitheater - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 24 – Columbus OH – Palace Theatre - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 26 – Youngstown OH – Ford Family Recital Hall – “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 27 – Washington DC – Warner Theatre – “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 28 – Upper Darby PA – Tower Theater - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 29 – Bronx NY – Lehman Center for the Performing Arts - “Festival of Praise”

 

DONNY & MARIE OSMOND:

Apr. 3-7, 24-28 – Las Vegas NV – Flamingo Las Vegas

 

DWIGHT YOAKAM:

Apr. 7 – Fort Lauderdale FL – Fort Lauderdale Beach Park – Tortuga Music Festival

Apr. 8 – Jacksonville FL – Daily’s Place Amphitheater

Apr. 10 – Omaha NE – Baxter Arena w/WILLIE NELSON

Apr. 11 – Des Moines IA – Wells Fargo Arena w/WILLIE NELSON

Apr. 13 – Dubuque IA – Five Flags Arena w/WILLIE NELSON

Apr. 15 – Cape Girardeau MO – Show Me Center w/WILLIE NELSON

Apr. 19 – Ivins UT – Tuacahn Amphitheatre/Center for the Arts

Apr. 20 – Sparks NV – Nugget Casino Resort

Apr. 21 – Redwood City Fox Theatre Redwood City

Apr. 22 – Hanford CA – Fox Theatre

Apr. 26-27 – Sacramento CA – Crest Theatre

Apr. 28 – Indio CA – Empire Polo Club – Stagecoach California’s Country Music Festival

 

ED SHEERAN:

Apr. 1 – Dunedin, NEW ZEALAND – Forsyth Barr Stadium

Apr. 8 – Pasay City, PHILIPPINES – SM Mall of Asia

Apr. 11 – Osaka, JAPAN – Osaka-Jo Hall

Apr. 13-14 – Tokyo, JAPAN – Nippon Budokan

 

EL GRAN COMBO:

Apr. 1 – Orlando FL – Bayside Stadium

 

ELTON JOHN:

Apr. 28-29 - Las Vegas NV – The Colosseum at Caesars Palace

 

FRANKIE VALLI & The FOUR SEASONS:

Apr. 6 – Newark NJ – Prudential Hall

Apr. 14 – Uncasville CT – Mohegan Sun Arena

 

GEORGE BENSON:

Apr. 27 – Lake Charles LA – Golden Nugget

Apr. 29 – Modesto CA – Mary Stuart Rogers Theatre

 

GLADYS KNIGHT:

Apr. 19 – Greensboro NC – Carolina Theatre

Apr. 20 – LaGrange GA – Sweetland Amphitheatre

 

HUEY LEWIS and The NEWS:

Apr. 20 – Hollywood FL – Hard Rock Hotel & Casino

Apr. 22 – Saint Augustine FL – St. Augustine Amphitheatre

 

IMAGINE DRAGONS:

Apr. 3 – Paris, FRANCE – AccorHotels Arena

Apr. 4 – Bordeaux, FRANCE – Metropole

Apr. 6 – Barcelona, SPAIN – Palau Sant Jordi

Apr. 7 – Madrid, SPAIN – WiZink Center

Apr. 9 – Montpellier, FRANCE – Arena Montpellier

Apr. 10 – Lyon, FRANCE – Halle Tony Garnier

Apr. 12 – Munichm, GERMANY – Olympic Hall

Apr. 13 – Zurich, SWITZERLAND – Hallenstadion Zurich

Apr. 15 – Vienna, AUSTRIA – Wiener Stadthalle

Apr. 16 – Prague, CZECH REPUBLIC – O2 Arena

Apr. 18 – Oberhausen, GERMANY – Konig-Pilsener Arena

Apr. 19 – Frankfurt, GERMANY – Festhalle-Messe Frankfurt

Apr. 22 – Hamburg, GERMANY – Barclaycard Arena

Apr. 25 – Oslo, NORWAY – Oslo Spektrum Arena

Apr. 26 – Stockholm, SWEDEN – Ericsson Globe

 

The ISLEY BROTHERS:

Apr. 6 – Bensalem PA – Xcite Center

Apr. 7 – Miami FL – Magic City Casino

Apr. 29-May 6 – Galveston TX – Carnival Cruise Line-Carnival Breeze – “Tom Joyner Fantastic Voyage”

 

JACK JOHNSON:

Apr. 25 – Austin TX – Austin360 Amphitheater

Apr. 26 – The Woodlands TX – The Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion

Apr. 27 – Irving TX – Toyota Music Factory

Apr. 28 – New Orleans LA – Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots – New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

 

JAMIE CULLUM:

Apr. 7 – Singapore, SINGAPORE – Marina Bay Sands – Singapore International Jazz Festival

 

JOAN OSBORNE:

Apr. 3-5 – Tokyo, JAPAN – Cotton Club

Apr. 12 – Ithaca NY – Hangar Theatre

Apr. 13 – Rochester NY – Funk ‘N’ Waffles

Apr. 14 – Troy NY – Troy Savings Bank Music Hall

Apr. 19 – Pawling NY – Daryl’s House

Apr. 27-29 – New Orleans LA – Café Istanbul Performance Theater

 

JOHNNY MATHIS:

Apr. 13 – Newark NJ – Prudential Hall

Apr. 26 – Jacksonville FL – Florida Theatre

Apr. 28 – Melbourne FL – King Center for Performing Arts

 

JONNY LANG:

Apr. 6 – Indian Wells CA – Indian Wells Tennis Garden – Indian Wells Music Festival

Apr. 8 – Santa Clarita CA – The Canyon                   

Apr. 14 – Henderson NV – Hendrson Pavilion – Henderson BluesFest

 

KEB’ MO’:

Apr. 5 – Nashville TN – Tin Pan south Songwriters Festival

Apr. 26-27 – Chicago IL – City Winery Chicago

 

KENNY LATTIMORE:

Apr. 13 – Reading PA – Double Tree by Hilton Reading – Berks Jazz Fest

 

KENNY ROGERS:

Apr. 29 – Indio CA – Empire Polo Club – Stagecoach California’s Country Music Festival

 

KURT ELLING:

Apr. 7 – London, UK – Cadogan Hall

Apr. 9 – Carthage, TUNISIA – Jazz a Carthage

 

LALAH HATHAWAY:

Apr. 7 – Singapore, SINGAPORE – Marina Bay Sands – Singapore international Jazz Festival

Aug. 10 – San Jose CA – Downtown San Jose – San Jose Jazz Festival

 

LESLIE ODOM Jr.:

Apr. 27 – New Orleans LA – Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots – New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

 

LISA FISCHER:

Apr. 1 – Seoul, SOUTH KOREA – LG Arts Center

Apr. 3-4 – Tokyo, JAPAN – Blue Note Tokyo

Apr. 6-7 – Beijing, CHINA – Blue Note

Apr. 13 – Reading PA – The Miller Center for the Arts

Apr. 20-21 – Pawling NY – Daryl’s House

Apr. 26 – Calgary, ALBERTA – Arts Commons

Apr. 28-29 – Minneapolis MN – Dakota Jazz Club & Restaurant

 

LITA FORD:

Apr. 4 – Jim Thorpe PA – Penn’s Peak

Apr. 20 – Joliet IL – rialto Square Theatre

Apr. 21 - Detroit MI – Masonic Temple Theatre

 

LITTLE BIG TOWN:

Apr. 5 – Minneapolis MN – Target Center

Apr. 6 – Milwaukee WI – BMO Harris Bradley Center

Apr. 7 – St. Louis MO – Chaifetz Arena

Apr. 19 – Grennsboro NC – Greensboro Coliseum

Apr. 20 – Greenville SC – Bon Scourse Wellness Arena

Apr. 21 – Duluth GA – Infinite Energy Center

 

LIZZ WRIGHT:

Apr. 13 – Zurich, SWITZERLAND – Kaufleuten

Apr. 21 – Helle, GERMANY – Woman in Jazz Festival

 

LOS LOBOS:

Apr. 7 – Crystal Lake IL – Raue Center for the Arts

Apr. 20 – Annapolis MD – Rams Head On Stage

Apr. 21 – Beverly MA – The Cabot

Apr. 28 – Denton TX – Quakertown Park – Denton Arts & Jazz Festival

 

LOS LONELY BOYS:

Apr. 15 – San Juan Capistrano CA – The Coach House Concert Hall

Apr. 17 – Fresno CA – Fulton 55

Apr. 19 – Santa Clarita CA – The Canyon

Apr. 20 – Las Vegas NV – Boulder Station Hotel & Casino

Apr. 21 – Los Angeles CA – Luckman Fine Arts Complex

Apr. 22 – Solana Beach CA – Belly Up Tavern

Apr. 24 -25– Berkeley CA – Freight & Salvage Coffeehouse

Apr. 27 – Everett WA – The Historic Everett Theatre

Apr. 28 – Grants Pass OR – Rogue Theatre

 

MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER:

Apr. 6 – Nashville TN – The Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum

 

MAVIS STAPLES:

Apr. 6 – Oklahoma City OK – ACM@UCO Performance Lab ACM@UCO Metro Music Fest

Apr. 14 – Baton Rouge LA – Downtown Baton Rouge – Baton Rouge Blues Festival

Apr. 20 – Cincinnati OH – Memorial Hall

Apr. 27 – Santa Rosa CA – Luther Burbank Center for the Arts

Apr. 28 – Long Beach CA – Richard & Karen Carpenter Performing Arts Center

Apr. 29 – Bakersfield CA – World Records

 

MAYSA:

Apr. 14 – Reading PA – Double Tree by Hilton Reading – Berks Jazz Fest w/Incognito

Apr. 28 – Las Vegas NV – Clark County Amphitheater – Las Vegas City of Lights Jazz Festival

 

MELISSA ETHERIDGE:

Apr. 1 – Tyagarah, AUSTRALIA – Tyagarah Tea Tree Farm – Bluesfest (Byron Bay, AUS)

Apr. 3 – Perth, AUSTRALIA – Riverside Theatre w/SHERYL CROW

Apr. 4 – Hundmarsh, AUSTRALIA – Adelaide Entertainment Centre w/SHERYL CROW

Apr. 7 – Sydney, AUSTRALIA – ICC Sydney Theatre w/SHERYL CROW

Apr. 9 – Auckland, AUSTRALIA – Trusts Stadium w/SHERYL CROW

Apr. 10 – Hamilton, NEW ZEALAND – Claudelands Arena w/SHERYL CROW

Apr. 12 – Wellington, NEW ZEALAND – TSB Bank Arena w/SHERYL CROW

 

MELISSA MANCHESTER:

Apr. 6 – Pasadena CA – The Rose

Apr. 7 – Agoura Hills CA – The Canyon

Apr. 13 – Santa Clarita CA – The Canyon

Apr. 14 – San Juan Capistrano CA – The Coach House Concert Hall

 

MICHAEL FEINSTEIN:

Apr. 5 – Palm Desert CA – McCallum Theatre

 

NORAH JONES:

Apr. 1 – Megeve, FRANCE – Palais de Sports

Apr. 2 – Boulogne-Billancourt, FRANCE – Le Seine Musicale

Apr. 3 – Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS – Paradiso

Apr. 5 – Barcelona, SPAIN – Gran Theatre del Liceu

Apr. 7 – Nice. FRANCE – Acropolis

Apr. 8 – Milan, iTALY – teatro Degli Acrimboldi

Apr. 9 – Torino, ITALY – Teatro Colosseo

Apr. 12 – Zermatt, SWITZERLAND – “Zermatt Unplugged Festival”

 

The O’JAYS:

Apr. 29-May 6 – Galveston TX – Carnival Cruise Line-Carnival Breeze – “Tom Joyner Fantastic Voyage”

 

OLETA ADAMS:

Apr. 21 – Newcastle, SOUTH AFRICA – Farmer’s Hall – Newcastle International Jazz & Heritage Experience

 

PAT BENATAR:

Apr. 3 – Joliet IL – Rialto Square Theatre

Apr. 4 – Northfield OH – Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park

Apr. 6 – Battle Creek MI – Firekeepers Casino Hotel

Apr. 7 – Rama, ONTARIO – Casino Rama Entertainment Centre

Apr. 9 – Londonderry NH – Tupelo Music Hall

Apr. 11 – Huntington NY – The Paramount

Apr. 12 – Englewood NJ – Bergen Performing Arts Center

Apr 14 – Niagara Falls NY – Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino

 

PAUL ANKA:

Apr. 17 – York PA – Appell Center for the Performing Arts

Apr. 19 – Ridgefield CT – Ridgefield Playhouse

Apr. 20 – Lincoln RI – Twin River Casino

Apr. 21 – Westbury NY – NYCB Theatre at Westbury

 

PEABO BRYSON:

Apr. 21 – Panama City Beach FL – Pier Park – Seabreeze Jazz Festival

 

PETER FRAMPTON:

Apr. 2 – Cheyenne WY – Cheyenne Civic Center

Apr. 3 – Steamboat Springs CO – Strings Music Pavilion

Apr. 6 – Missoula MT – The Wilma

Apr. 10 – Redding CA – Redding Civic Auditorium

Apr. 14 – Victoria, BC – Save On Foods Memorial Centre w/STEVE MILLER BAND

Apr. 16 – Abbotsford, BC – Abbotsford Centre w/STEVE MILLER BAND

Apr. 18 – Kelowna, BC – Prospera Place w/STEVE MILLER BAND

Apr. 20 – Calgary, ALBERTA – Scotiabank Saddledome w/STEVE MILLER BAND

Apr. 21 – Edmonton, ALBERTA – Rogers Place w/STEVE MILLER BAND

Apr. 23 – Saskatoon, SK – SaskTel Centre w/STEVE MILLER BAND

Apr. 24 – Winnipeg, MANITOBA – Bell MTS Place w/STEVE MILLER BAND

Apr. 26 – Sioux Falls SD – Denny Sanford Premier Center w/STEVE MILLER BAND

Apr. 28 – New Town ND – 4 Bears Casino and Lodge w/STEVE MILLER BAND

 

PLÁCIDO DOMINGO:

Apr. 2, 6, 9, 14 & 21 – New York NY – Metropolitan Opera

 

RICHARD MARX:

Apr. 14 – Deadwood SD – Deadwood Mountain Grand Event Center

Apr. 15 – Cheyenne WY – Cheyenne Civic Center          

Apr. 21 – Bay Shore NY – YMCA Boulton Center for the Performing Arts

Apr. 22 – Saint Augustine FL – St. Augustine Amphitheatre

Apr. 28 – Lake Charles LA – Golden Nugget

 

RICK SPRINGFIELD:

Apr. 12 – Portland OR – Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall

Apr. 14 – Miami FL – Magic City Casino

Apr. 15-16 – Orlando FL – America Gardens Theatre @ Epcot Center

Apr. 28 – Brooks CA – Cache Creek Casino Resort

Apr. 29 – Napa CA – Uptown Theatre Napa

 

ROBERT CRAY:

Apr. 6 – Saint Petersburg FL – Tampa Bay Blues Festival – Vinoy Waterfront Park – Tampa Bay Blues Festival

Apr. 7 – Indian Wells CA – Indian Wells Tennis Garden – Indian Wells Music Festival

Apr. 22 – Santa Clarita CA – The Canyon

Apr. 26 – Solana Beach CA – Belly Up Tavern

 

ROBERT RANDOLPH:

Apr. 15 – Steamboat Springs CO – Gondola Square

 

ROD STEWART:

Apr. 3 – Winnipeg, MANITOBA – Bell MTS Place

Apr. 4 – Saskatoon, SK – SaskTel Centre

Apr. 6 – Edmonton, ALBERTA – Rogers Place

Apr. 8 – Calgary, ALBERTA – Scotiabank Saddledome

Apr. 10 – Vancouver, BC – Rogers Arena

Apr. 12 – Nampa ID – Ford Idaho Center Arena

Apr. 14 – Billings MT – Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark

Apr. 28 – New Orleans LA – Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots – New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

 

SAM SMITH:

Apr. 3-4 – Birmingham, UK – Genting Arena

Apr. 6-7, 9-10 – London, UK – The O2-London

Apr. 19 – Stockholm, SWEDEN – Ericsson Globe

Apr. 20 – Copenhagen, DENMARK – Royal Arena Copenhagen

Apr. 23 – Fornebu, NORWAY – Telenor Arena

Apr. 25 – Berlin, GERMANY – Mercedes-Benz Arena

Apr. 27 – Hamburg, GERMANY – Barclaycard Arena

Apr. 28 – Cologne, GERMANY – Lanxess Arena

Apr. 30 – Paris, FRANCE – AccorHotels Arena

 

SHELBY LYNNE:

Apr. 21 – Berkeley CA – Freight & Salvage Coffeehouse

 

SHERYL CROW:

Apr. 1 – Tyagarah, ASTRALIA – Tyagarah Tea Tree Farm – Bluesfest      

Apr. 3 – Perth, AUSTRALIA – Riverside Theatre w/MELISSA ETHERIDGE

Apr. 4 – Hindmarsh, AUSTRALIA – Adelaide Entertainment Centre w/MELISSA ETHERIDGE

Apr. 7 – Sydney, AUSTRALIA – ICC Sydney Theatre w/MELISSA ETHERIDGE

Apr. 9 – Auckland, NEW ZEALAND – Trusts Stadium w/MELISSA ETHERIDGE

Apr. 10 – Hamilton, NEW ZEALAND – Claudelands Arena w/MELISSA ETHERIDGE

Apr. 12 – Wellington, NEW ZEALAND – TSB Bank Arena w/MELISSA ETHERIDGE

Apr. 21 – Hollywood CA – Dolby Theatre – “Light Up the Blues”

 

STEPHEN STILLS:

Apr. 21 – Hollywood CA – Dolby Theatre – “Light Up the Blues”

 

STEVE MILLER BAND:

Apr. 14 – Victoria, BC – Save On Foods Memorial Centre w/PETER FRAMPTON

Apr. 16 – Abbotsford, BC – Abbotsford Centre w/PETER FRAMPTON

Apr. 18 – Kelowna, BC – Prospera Place w/PETER FRAMPTON

Apr. 20 – Calgary, BC – Scotiabank Saddledome w/PETER FRAMPTON

Apr. 21 – Edmonton, ALBERTA – Rogers Place w/PETER FRAMPTON

Apr. 23 – Saskatoon, SK – SaskTel Centre w/PETER FRAMPTON

Apr. 24 – Winnipeg, MANITOBA – Bell MTS Place w/PETER FRAMPTON

Apr. 26 – Sioux Falls SD – Denny Sanford Premier Center w/PETER FRAMPTON

Apr. 28 – New Town ND – 4 Bears Casino and Lodge w/PETER FRAMPTON

 

STING:

Apr. 21 – London, UK – Royal Albert Hall – “The Queen’s Birthday Party”

Apr. 27 – New Orleans LA – Fair Grounds Race Course & Slots – New Orleans jazz & Heritage Festival

 

TAJ MAHAL:

Apr. 14 – Henderson NV – Henderson Pavilion

 

TAKE 6:

Apr. 1 – Macon GA – Macon City Auditorium - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 3.- Albany GA – Albany Municipal Auditorium - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 4 – Little Rock AR – Robinson Performance Hall - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 5 – Nashville TN – Mt. Zion Baptist Church - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 6 – Greensboro NC – Greensboro Coliseum Complex - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 7 – Petersburg VA – VSU Multi-Purpose Center - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 8 – Florence SC – Florence Civic Center - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 13 – Buffalo NY – Shea’s Performing Arts Center - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 14 – Albany NY – Palace Theatre - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 15 – Springfield MA – MassMutual Center - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 17 – Boston MA – The Wilbur - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 18 – Westbury NY – NYCB Theatre at Westbury “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 21 – Miami FL – James L. Knight Center “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 22 – Tuscaloosa AL – Tuscaloosa Amphitheater - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 24 – Columbus OH – Palace Theatre “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 26 – Youngstown OH – Ford Family Recital Hall - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 27 – Washington DC – Warner Theatre - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 28 – Upper Darby PA – Tower Theater - “Festival of Praise”

Apr. 29 – Bronx NY – Lehman Center for the Performing Arts - “Festival of Praise”

 

TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND:

Apr. 12 – Fort Myers FL – Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall

Apr. 13 – Tallahassee FL – Capital City Amphitheater at Cascades Park

Apr. 14 – Savannah GA – Trustee’s Garden – Savannah Music Festival

Apr. 17 – Davenport IA – River Center/Adler Theatre

Apr. 18 – Kansas City MO – Arvest Bank Theatre at The Midland

Apr. 19 – Tulsa OK – Brady Theater

Apr. 21 – Atlanta GA – Centennial Olympic Park – “Sweetwater 420 Festival”

 

The TEMPTATIONS:

Apr. 27 – Nashville TN – Ryman Auditorium

 

A THOUSAND HORSES:

Apr. 27 – Nashville TN – Grand Ole Opry House w/VINCE GILL

 

TOM JONES:

Apr. 21 – London, UK – Royal Albert Hall – “The Queen’s Birthday Party”

 

TONY BENNETT:

Apr. 5 – New Brunswick NJ – State Theatre New Jersey

Apr. 11 – Providence RI – Providence Performing Arts Center

Apr. 13 – Boston MA – The Boston Opera House

Apr. 26 – Dallas TX – Margot & Bill Winspear Opera House

 

TONY ORLANDO:

Apr. 6-8 – Las Vegas NV – South Point Hotel & Casino

Apr. 22 – Bayside NY – Queensborough Performing Arts Center

 

TOWER OF POWER:

Apr. 3 – Spokane WA – Martin Woldson Theater at The Fox

Apr. 5-8 – Seattle WA – Dimitriou’s Jazz Alley

Apr. 21 – Martigny, SWITZERLAND – Belle Usine

Apr. 22 – Pratteln, SWITZERLAND – Z7

Apr. 24-25 – Milan, ITALY – Blue Note Milan

Apr. 27 – Rottweil, GERMANY – Alte Stallhalle

Apr. 28 – Karlsruhe, GERMANY – Tollhaus

Apr. 29 – Hamburg, GERMANY – Fabrik Hamburg

Apr. 30 – Mainz, GERMANY – Kuz

 

VINCE GILL:

Apr. 27-28 – Nashville TN – Grand Ole Opry House

 

WILLIE NELSON:

Apr. 10 – Omaha NE – Baxter Arena

Apr. 11 – Des Moines IA – Wells Fargo Arena

Apr. 13 – Dubuque IA – Five Flags Arena

Apr. 14 – Rockford IL – Coronado Performing Arts Center

Apr. 15 – Cape Girardeau MO – Show Me Center

Apr. 17 – Owensboro NY – Owensboro Convention Center

Apr. 18 – St. Louis MO – Peabody Opera House

Apr. 20-21 – New Braunfels TX – Whitewater Amphitheater

 

WYNONNA JUDD:

Apr. 6 – New Braunfels TX – Gruene Hall

Apr. 14 – Sarasota FL – Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall

Apr. 15 – Clearwater FL – Capitol Theatre

Apr. 28 – Crockett TX – Crockett Civic Center

 

ZZ TOP:

Apr. 14 – Scottsdale AZ – WestWorld – “Arizona Bike Week”

Apr. 18 – El Paso TX – Abraham Chavez Theatre

Apr. 20-21 – Las Vegas NV – The Venetian Theatre

Apr. 22 – Anaheim CA – House of Blues

Apr. 25, 27 & 28 – Las Vegas NV – The Venetian Theatre

 

 

 

 

MULTI-MEDIA:

MET Opera on Demand – Instant access to more than 500 full-length Met performances, including more than 75 Live in HD presentations. Download the iPad app for free from the App Store. Visit the Met website to subscribe or sign-up for a free 7-day trial at metoperaondemand.org

 

The METROPOLITAN OPERA Goes to the Movies - For theatre info, visit http://www.metoperafamily.org/metopera/broadcast/hd_events.aspx

 

The METROPOLITAN OPERA PLAYER – Experience The Met: Live in HD – new online subscription streaming service.  Visit www.metplayer.org

 

SIRIUS Satellite Radio – Metropolitan Opera Radio – Channel 78 – For more info, visit

www.sirius.com/metropolitanoperaradio

 

VIVA LA VOCE.com – Classical 103.5-FM WGMS presents VivaLaVoce.com, a 24-hour internet radio station and web

site dedicated to classical vocal music.

 

WETA-FM:

CLASSICAL WETA-FM CHORAL SHOWCASE – SUNDAYs at 9pm (visit www.weta.org/fm/onair/choralshowcase):

Handel: Messiah - Apr. 8

Bach: Reformation-themed works - Apr. 15

Bach: Christmas Oratorio - Apr. 22

Bach: St. John Passion - Apr. 29

Bach: B Minor Mass - May 6

 

CLASSICAL WETA-FM OPERA HOUSE BROADCASTS - SATURDAYs at 1pm (on Classical WETA 90.9 FM, visit www.weta.org/fm/onair/operahouse):

Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor Apr. 7

Verdi: Luisa Miller with PLÁCIDO DOMINGO – Apr. 14

Adès: The Exterminating Angel – Apr. 21

Massenet: Cendrillon with JOYCE DiDONATO Apr. 28

Gounod: Romeó et Juliette – May 5

 

 

 

OPERA:

ACADEMY OF VOCAL ARTS OPERA THEATRE (Various Locations, Philadelphia; avaopera.com):

Verdi: La Traviata – Apr. 21, Apr. 24, Apr. 26, Apr. 28 (Helen Corning Warden Theater)

 

ANCHORAGE OPERA (Alaska Center for the Performing Arts, anchorageopera.org):

Bernstein: Candide – Apr. 7, Apr. 8 (matinee)

 

ARIZONA OPERA (Phoenix Symphony Hall/Tucson Music Hall, azopera.com):

Wagner: Das Rheingold in Phoenix Apr. 6, Apr. 7, Apr. 8 (matinee); in Tucson Apr. 14, Apr. 15 (matinee)

 

ATLANTA OPERA (Various locations; atlantaopera.org):

Heggie: Out of Darkness: Two Remain – Apr. 5, Apr. 6, Apr. 7, Apr. 8, Apr. 12, Apr. 13, Apr. 14, Apr. 15

Bizet: Carmen – Apr. 28

 

AUSTIN OPERA (Long Center for the Performing Arts; austinopera.org):

Verdi: La Traviata – Apr. 28

 

BAYERISCHE STAATSOPER (Nationaltheater, Munich; staatsoper.de):

R. Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos – Apr. 1, Apr. 4, Apr. 8

Cavalli: La Calisto – Apr. 2, Apr. 6, Apr. 9

Verdi: Macbeth – Apr. 7, Apr. 10, Apr. 13

Donizetti: Lucrezia Borgia – Apr. 27

Boito: Mefistofele – Apr. 29

 

CANADIAN OPERA COMPANY (Toronto, visit coc.ca):

Stravinsky: The Nightingale and Other Short Fables - Apr. 13, Apr. 14, Apr. 22 (matinee)

Donizetti: Anna Bolena - Apr. 28 (matinee)

 

CHICAGO OPERA THEATER (Studebacker Theatre, chicagooperatheater.org):

Donizetti: Il Pigmalione/Rita – Apr. 14, Apr. 20, Apr. 22 (matinee)

 

DALLAS OPERA (Winspear Opera House; dallasopera.org):

Mozart:  Don Giovanni – Apr. 13, Apr. 15 (matinee), Apr. 18, Apr. 21, Apr. 27, Apr. 29 (matinee)

 

DEN NORSKE OPERA (Oslo; operaen.no):

Verdi: La Traviata – Apr. 6, Apr. 10, Apr. 14, Apr. 18, Apr. 21, Apr. 25

 

DEUTSCHE OPER AM RHEIN (Various Locations; operamrhein.de):

Stravinsky: Petrushka/Ravel: L’Enfant et les Sortilèges – Apr. 6, Apr. 24, Apr. 28 (Düsseldorf)

Nicolai: Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor – Apr. 7, Apr. 29 (Duisburg)

Rossini: La Cenerentola – Apr. 11, Apr. 15 (Dusseldorf)

Puccini: Turandot – Apr. 12, Apr. 21 (Düsseldorf)

Verdi: Rigoletto – Apr. 13 (Düsseldorf)

Knussen: Where the Wild Things Are – Apr. 15 (matinee)

Donizetti: Il Pigmalione/Martinu: Ariane – Apr. 22

 

DEUTSCHE OPER BERLIN (visit deutscheoperberlin.de):

Korngold: Das Wunder der Heliane – Apr. 1, Apr. 6

Wagner: Tannhäuser – Apr. 2, Apr. 8

Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana/Leoncavallo: Pagliacci – Apr. 5, Apr. 13

Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk – Apr. 7, Apr. 14, Apr. 20

Mozart: Don Giovanni – Apr. 15, Apr. 21, Apr. 29

 

DUTCH NATIONAL OPERA (Various Locations; operaballet.nl):

Schoenberg: Gurre-Lieder – Apr. 18, Apr. 20, Apr. 24, Apr. 26, Apr. 29 (matinee), Apr. 24

 

ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA (London, eno.org):

Verdi: La Traviata – Apr. 3, Apr. 5, Apr. 8 (matinee), Apr. 11, Apr. 13 (in English)

Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro – Apr. 4, Apr. 6, Apr. 10, Apr. 12, Apr. 14

Sullivan: Iolanthe – Apr. 7 (matinee), Apr. 7

 

FESTPIELHAUS BADEN-BADEN (festspielhaus.de):

Mozart: La Finta Giardiniera – Apr. 1 (matinee) (in German)

Wagner: Parsifal – Apr. 2 (matinee)

 

FLANDERS OPERA (Various Locations; vlaamseopera.be):

Wagner: Parsifal – Apr. 1 (matinee), Apr. 4 (Antwerp)

 

FLORIDA GRAND OPERA (Various Locations, fgo.org):

Catán: Florencia en el Amazonas in Miami Apr. 28, Apr. 29 (matinee)

 

FORT WORTH OPERA (Bass Performance Hall; fwopera.org):

Piazzolla: María de Buenos Aires – Apr. 27

Donizetti: Don Pasquale – Apr. 28

 

GRAN TEATRE DEL LICEU (Barcelona, liceubarcelona.cat):

Rubinstein: Demon – Apr. 23, Apr. 26, Apr. 29

 

GRAND THÉÂTRE DE GENÈVE (Geneva, geneveopera.ch):

Purcell: King Arthur – Apr. 26, Apr. 28, Apr. 29 (matinee), Apr. 30

 

HAMBURGISCHE STAATSOPER (hamburgische-staatsoper.de):

Penderbayne: I.th.Ak.A – Apr. 6, Apr. 8, Apr. 10, Apr. 12, Apr. 13, Apr. 15, Apr. 18, Apr. 19

Beethoven: Fidelio – Apr. 27

 

HAWAII OPERA THEATRE (Blaisdell Concert Hall, Honolulu, hawaiiopera.org):

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin – Apr. 20, Apr. 22 (matinee), Apr. 24

 

HOUSTON GRAND OPERA (Wortham Theater Center; houstongrandopera.org):

Bernstein: West Side Story – Apr. 20, Apr. 22 (matinee), Apr. 28

Bellini: Norma – Apr. 27, Apr. 29 (matinee)

 

INDIANA UNIVERSITY OPERA THEATER (Musical Arts Center, Bloomington, music.indiana.edu/opera):

Bernstein: West Side Story – Apr. 6, Apr. 7, Apr. 8 (matinee), Apr. 13, Apr. 14

 

JULLIARD OPERA (Peter Jay Sharp Theater, New York; julliard.edu):

Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie – Apr. 17, Apr. 19, Apr. 21 (matinee)

 

KOMISCHE OPER BERLIN (komische-oper-berlin.de):

Bock: Fiddler on the Roof – Apr. 1, Apr. 29 (in German)

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin – Apr. 2, Apr. 19, Apr. 21

Rossini: Il Barbieri di Siviglia – Apr. 6, Apr. 8, Apr. 14, Apr. 18, Apr. 26

Kats-Chernin: Schneewittchen und die 77 Zwerge – Apr. 12 (matinee), Apr. 13 (matinee), Apr. 15 (matinee), Apr. 16 (matinee), Apr. 17 (matinee)

Mozart: Die Entführung aus dem Serail – Apr. 13, Apr. 17, Apr. 20, Apr. 28

Offenbach: Blaubart – Apr. 22, Apr. 27

 

LANDESTHEATER LINZ (landestheater-linz.at):

Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust – Apr. 1, Apr. 5, Apr. 8, Apr. 18, Apr. 24

Sondheim: Assassins – Apr. 7, Apr. 10, Apr. 14, Apr. 17, Apr. 21, Apr. 28

Stiles: Betty Blue Eyes – Apr. 13, Apr. 16, Apr. 19

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin – Apr. 14, Apr. 23, Apr. 28

J. Strauss: Eine Nacht in Venedig – Apr. 21

 

LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC (Walt Disney Concert Hall; laphil.com):

Hearne: Place world premiere – Apr. 17

 

LYRIC OPERA OF KANSAS CITY (Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts; kcopera.org):

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Apr. 28

 

MADISON OPERA (Overture Center for the Performing Arts; madisonopera.org):

Handel: Rinaldo – Apr. 19, Apr. 21, Apr. 27, Apr. 29 (matinee)

Catán: Florencia en el Amazonas – Apr. 27, Apr. 29 (matinee)

 

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC OPERA THEATER (Various locations; msmnyc.edu):

Rimsky-Korsakov: The Snow Maiden – Apr. 12, Apr. 13, Apr. 14, Apr. 15 (Ades Performance Space)

Rossini: La Cenerentola – Apr. 20, Apr. 21, Apr. 22 (Lynch Theater, John Jay College)

 

METROPOLITAN OPERA (Metropolitan Opera House, New York; metopera.org):

Verdi: Luisa Miller with PLÁCIDO DOMINGO Apr. 2, Apr. 6, Apr. 9, Apr. 14 (matinee), Apr. 18, Apr. 21 (matinee)

Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor – Apr. 3, Apr. 7 (matinee), Apr. 11, Apr. 14, Apr. 25, Apr. 28

Mozart: Così Fan Tutte – Apr. 4, Apr. 7, Apr. 10, Apr. 13, Apr. 16, Apr. 19

Puccini: Turandot – Apr. 5

Massenet: Cendrillon with JOYCE DiDONATO Apr. 12, Apr. 17, Apr. 20, Apr. 24, Apr. 28 (matinee)

Puccini: Tosca – Apr. 21, Apr. 26, Apr. 30

Gounod: Roméo et Juliette – Apr. 23, Apr. 27

 

MICHIGAN OPERA THEATRE (Detroit Opera House, michiganopera.org):

Puccini: Tosca – Apr. 7, Apr. 11, Apr. 14, Apr. 15 (matinee)

 

MISSISSIPPI OPERA (Thalia Mara Hall, Jackson, msopera.org):

Puccini: Turandot – Apr. 24, Apr. 28

 

NASHVILLE OPERA (Tennessee Performing Arts Center; nashvilleopera.org):

Floyd: Susannah – Apr. 6, Apr. 7, Apr. 8 (matinee)

 

NEW YORK CITY OPERA (Various locations; nycopera.org):

Montemezzi: L’Amore dei Tre Re – Apr. 12, Apr. 13, Apr. 14 (matinee), Apr. 15 (matinee)

 

ODYSSEY OPERA (Boston, visit odysseyopera.org):

Verdi: Giovanna d’Arco at Huntington Theatre Apr. 5, Apr. 7

 

OPER FRANKFURT (oper-frankfurt.de):

Janáček: From the House of the Dead – Apr. 1, Apr. 6, Apr. 8 (matinee), Apr. 12, Apr. 15, Apr. 21, Apr. 27, Apr. 29 (matinee)

Meyerbeer: L’Africaine – Apr. 2 (matinee)

Rossini: La Cenerentola – Apr. 7, Apr. 14

Wagner: Das Rheingold – Apr. 13, Apr. 19, Apr. 22

Bellini: La Sonnambula – Apr. 20, Apr. 28

Rossini: La Cenerentola – Apr. 21 (matinee), Apr. 21, Apr. 24 (matinee), Apr. 24, Apr. 25 (matinee), Apr. 25

 

OPER LEIPZIG (Various Locations; oper-leipzig.de):

Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor – Apr. 1

Wagner: Tannhäuser – Apr. 2

Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle/Leoncavallo: Pagliacci – Apr. 7, Apr. 21

Wagner: Das Rheingold – Apr. 11

Wagner: Die Walküre – Apr. 12

Wagner: Siegfried – Apr. 14

Wagner: Götterdämmerung – Apr. 15

Verdi: Nabucco – Apr. 20

Verdi: La Traviata – Apr. 22

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – Apr. 27

von Weber: Der Freischütz – Apr. 28

 

OPERA CAROLINA (Belk Theater, Blumenthal Center, Charlotte; operacarolina.org):

Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro – Apr. 15 (matinee), Apr. 19, Apr. 21

 

OPERA COLUMBUS (visit www.operacolumbus.org):

Gluck: Orphée et Eurydice – Apr. 18, Apr. 20, Apr. 22 (matinee)

 

OPÉRA DE LYON (Place de la Comédie; opera-lyon.org):

Verdi: Macbeth – Apr. 2 (matinee), Apr. 6

Verdi: Don Carlo – Apr. 2, Apr. 6

 

OPÉRA DE MONTE-CARLO (Various Locations; opera.mc):

Verdi: I Masnadieri – Apr. 19, Apr. 22 (matinee), Apr. 24

 

OPERA MEMPHIS (Clark Opera Memphis Center; operamemphis.org):

Scarlatti: The Triumph of Honor – Apr. 13, Apr. 14

 

OPÉRA NATIONAL DE BORDEAUX (Various Locations; opera-bordeaux.com):

Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor – Apr. 3, Apr. 5, Apr. 7, Apr. 9, Apr. 11

 

OPÉRA NATIONAL DE PARIS (Various Locations; operaparis.fr):

Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle/Poulenc: La Voix Humane – Apr. 1 (matinee), Apr. 4, Apr. 7, Apr. 11

Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini – Apr. 1 (matinee), Apr. 4, Apr. 7, Apr. 11, Apr. 14

Wagner: Parsifal – Apr. 27, Apr. 30

 

OPERA OMAHA (Orpheum Theater, operaomaha.org):

Mazzoli: Proving Up – Apr. 13, Apr. 15, Apr. 19, Apr. 21, Apr. 22

Cherubini: Medea – Apr. 20, Apr. 22 (matinee)

 

OPERA PHILADELPHIA (visit www.operaphila.org):

Bizet: Carmen – Apr. 27, Apr. 29 (matinee)

 

OPÉRA ROYAL DE WALLONIE (Liège; operaliege.be):

Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro – Apr. 6, Apr. 8 (matinee), Apr. 10, Apr. 12, Apr. 14

 

OPERA SAN JOSÉ (California Theatre, operasj.org):

Verdi: La Traviata – Apr. 14, Apr. 15 (matinee), Apr. 19, Apr. 22 (matinee), Apr. 27, Apr. 29 (matinee)

 

OPERA SOUTHWEST (The Journal Theatre at the National Hispanic Cultural Center, Albuquerque, operasouthwest.org):

Bellini: Norma – Apr. 8 (matinee), Apr. 11, Apr. 13, Apr. 15 (matinee)

 

OPERA TAMPA (Straz Center for the Performing Arts, operatampa.org):

Verdi: Macbeth – Apr. 13, Apr. 14, Apr. 15

 

OPERNHAUS ZÜRICH (opernhaus.ch):

Donizetti: Maria Stuarda – Apr. 8, Apr. 11, Apr. 14, Apr. 17, Apr. 20, Apr. 26, Apr. 29 (matinee)

Verdi: Luisa Miller – Apr. 12, Apr. 15 (matinee), Apr. 21, Apr. 24, Apr. 27, Apr. 29

Arnecke: Ronja Räubertochter – Apr. 22 (matinee), Apr. 25 (children’s opera)

 

PITTSBURGH OPERA (Various Locations; pittsburghopera.org):

Donizetti: L’Elisir d’Amore – Apr. 21, Apr. 24, Apr. 27, Apr. 29 (matinee)

 

ROYAL DANISH OPERA (Copenhagen; kglteater.dk):

Puccini: Madama Butterfly – Apr. 4, Apr. 10, Apr. 16, Apr. 22 (matinee), Apr. 25

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Apr. 6, Apr. 13, Apr. 18

Adès: The Exterminating Angel – Apr. 8 (matinee), Apr. 12, Apr. 21

Verdi: Otello – Apr. 29 (matinee)

 

ROYAL OPERA, UK (London, roh.org.uk):

Verdi: Macbeth – Apr. 2, Apr. 4, Apr. 7, Apr. 10

Turnage: Coraline world premiere Apr. 3, Apr. 4, Apr. 5, Apr. 7 (matinee), Apr. 7

Shoshtakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk – Apr. 12, Apr. 17, Apr. 20, Apr. 24, Apr. 27

 

ROYAL SWEDISH OPERA (Stockholm, operan.se):

Lehár: Die Lustige Witwe – Apr. 2 (matinee), Apr. 12, Apr. 14 (matinee), Apr. 18, Apr. 20

Giordano: Fedora – Apr. 4, Apr. 17, Apr. 19, Apr. 23

Verdi: Aida – Apr. 6, Apr. 11

Puccini: Tosca - Apr. 21 (matinee), Apr. 25

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin – Apr. 28, Apr. 30

 

SCOTTISH OPERA (Various Locations; scottishopera.org.uk):

R. Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos – Apr. 5, Apr. 7 (Edinburgh)

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin – Apr. 27, Apr. 29 (matinee) (Glasgow)

 

SEMPEROPER DRESDEN (semperoper.de):

Donizetti: L’Elisir d’Amore – Apr. 1

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Apr. 2

Verdi: Rigoletto – Apr. 3

Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor – Apr. 6

Verdi: Otello – Apr. 21, Apr. 30

Puccini: Tosca – Apr. 22, Apr. 26, Apr. 29

Verdi: La Forza del Destino – Apr. 28

 

STAATSOPER UNITER DEN LINDEN (Berlin; staatsoper-berlin.org):

Verdi: Falstaff – Apr. 1

Wagner: Parsifal – Apr. 2

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – Apr. 5, Apr. 7, Apr. 12

Britten: The Turn of the Screw – Apr. 8, Apr. 11, Apr. 14, Apr. 20, Apr. 22

Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de Perles – Apr. 13, Apr. 15, Apr. 21, Apr. 28

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Apr. 27

 

STAATSTHEATER AM GÄRTNERPLATZ (Munich; gaertnerplatz.de):

Donizetti: Maria Stuarda – Apr. 2, Apr. 13

Lortzing: Der Wildschütz – Apr. 4, Apr. 17

Loewe: My Fair Lady – Apr. 6, Apr. 7, Apr. 14, Apr. 15

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – Apr. 8, Apr. 22

Donizetti: Don Pasquale – Apr. 29

 

STAATSTHEATER STUTTGART (staatstheater.stuttgart.de):

Wagner: Parsifal – Apr. 2

Gounod: Faust – Apr. 8, Apr. 13, Apr. 21

Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – Apr. 14

Dallapiccola: Il Prigioniero/Rihm: Das Gehege – Apr. 26, Apr. 29 (matinee)

 

SYRACUSE OPERA (Crouse-Hinds Theater; syracuseopera.com):

Puccini: Madama Butterfly – Apr. 13, Apr. 15 (matinee)

 

TACOMA OPERA (Various Locations; tacomaopera.com):

Lehár: The Merry Widow – Apr. 14, Apr. 20, Apr. 22 (matinee)

 

TEATRO ALLA SCALA (Milan, teatroallascala.org):

Donizetti: Don Pasquale – Apr. 3, Apr. 6, Apr. 11, Apr. 14, Apr. 17, Apr. 19, Apr. 24, Apr. 28

Zandonai: Francesca da Rimini – Apr. 15, Apr. 18, Apr. 21, Apr. 26, Apr. 29

 

TEATRO DI SAN CARLO (Naples; teatrosancarlo.it):

Shoshtakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk – Apr. 15, Apr. 18, Apr. 20, Apr. 21, Apr. 22

 

TEATRO LA FENICE DI VENEZIA (Venice, www.teatrolafenice.it):

Puccini: Madama Butterfly - Apr. 6 (matinee), Apr. 8 (matinee), Apr. 10 (matinee), Apr. 12 (matinee), Apr. 22 (matinee), Apr. 24 (matinee)

Vivaldi: Orlando Furioso – Apr. 13, Apr. 15 (matinee), Apr. 17, Apr. 19, Apr. 21 (matinee)

Donizetti: L’Elisir d’Amore – Apr. 20, Apr. 28 (matinee)

Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino – Apr. 27, Apr. 29 (matinee)

 

TEATRO REAL (Madrid; teatro-real.com):

Britten: Gloriana – Apr. 12, Apr. 13, Apr. 14, Apr. 16, Apr. 17, Apr. 18, Apr. 22, Apr. 23, Apr. 24

 

THEATER AN DER WIEN (Vienna; theater-wien.at):

Britten: A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Apr. 15, Apr. 17, Apr. 19, Apr. 21, Apr. 23, Apr. 25

 

THÉÂTRES DE LA VILLE (theatres.lu):

Verdi: un Ballo in Maschera – Apr. 17, Apr. 20, Apr. 22 (matinee)

 

THÉÂTRE DU CAPITOLE (Toulouse; theatre-du-capitole.org):

Bizet: Carmen – Apr. 6, Apr. 8 (matinee), Apr. 10, Apr. 13, Apr. 15 (matinee), Apr. 17, Apr. 19

 

THÉÂTRE ROYAL DE LA MONNAIE (Brussels; demunt.be):

Wagner: Lohengrin – Apr. 19, Apr. 20, Apr. 22 (matinee), Apr. 24, Apr. 26, Apr. 26, Apr. 27, Apr. 29 (matinee)

 

TOLEDO OPERA (Valentine Theatre; toledoopera.org):

Tappin: I Dream – Apr. 6, Apr. 7, Apr. 8 (matinee)

 

TRI-CITIES OPERA (Various Locations, Binghamton; tricitiesopera.com):

Bizet/Brook: La Tragédie de Carmen – Apr. 27, Apr. 30 (matinee)

 

TULSA OPERA (Tulsa Performing Arts Center; tulsaopera.org):

Puccini: Turandot – Apr. 27, Apr. 29 (matinee)

 

VANCOUVER OPERA (Various Locations; vancouveropera.ca):

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin – Apr. 29 (matinee)

Rolfe: The Overcoat – Apr. 28, Apr. 29

 

VIRGINIA OPERA (Various Locations; vaopera.org):

Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor – Apr. 7, Apr. 8 (matinee) (Fairfax); Apr. 13, Apr. 15 (matinee) (Richmond)

 

WASHINGTON NATIONAL OPERA (www.kennedy-center.org/wno):

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Apr. 28

 

WELSH NATIONAL OPERA (Various locations; wno.org.uk):

Puccini: Tosca – Apr. 4, Apr. 6 (Milton Keynes Theatre); Apr. 11, Apr. 13 (Bristol); Apr. 18, Apr. 20 (Llandudno)

Mozart: Don Giovanni – Apr. 5 (Milton Keynes Theatre); Apr. 12 (Bristol); Apr. 17, Apr. 19 (Llandudno)

Verdi: La Forza del Destino – Apr. 7 (Milton Keynes Theatre); Apr. 14 (Bristol); Apr. 21 (Llandudno)

 

WIENER STAATSOPER (Vienna, wiener-staatsoper.at):

Wagner: Parsifal – Apr. 1, Apr. 5

Einem: Dantons Tod – Apr. 3, Apr. 6, Apr. 9

Wagner: Die Walküre – Apr. 8

Puccini: Turandot – Apr. 10, Apr. 13, Apr. 17, Apr. 20

Wagner: Siegfried – Apr. 11

Wagner: Götterdämmerung – Apr. 15

Beethoven: Fidelio – Apr. 21, Apr. 24, Apr. 27

Giordano: Andrea Chénier – Apr. 23, Apr. 26, Apr. 29

Verdi: Aida – Apr. 25, Apr. 28

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Apr. 30

 

 

 

RECITALS/CHORAL/ONE-MAN SHOWS:

 

YOUR NAME could be HERE!!!

Send RECITAL/CHORAL/ONE-PERSON SHOW info to:

DeRob Music by email to vocalmusician1@gmail.com

 

CHORAL ARTS SOCIETY OF WASHINGTON (Call 202/224-3669 or visit www.ChoralArts.org):

After Spring Sunset: Music Inspired By Nature – Apr. 21 at 5pm – Kennedy Center Concert Hall

 

DEN NORSKE OPERA (Oslo; operaen.no):

Irgens-Jensen: Heimferd – Apr. 13, Apr. 16 (in concert)

 

GRAN TEATRE DEL LICEU (Barcelona, liceubarcelona.cat):

Verdi: Attila – Apr. 6, Apr. 8 (in concert)

 

NORTH CAROLINA OPERA (Various Locations, Raleigh; ncopera.org):

Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila – Apr. 29 (matinee) (in concert)

 

THEATER AN DER WIEN (Vienna; theater-wien.at):

Handel: Radamisto – Apr. 20 (in concert)

 

 

 

STAGE SHOWS:

Announcing PLAYBILL RADIO!!!  Everything you love about Broadway music now comes to you via Playbill Radio! Round-the-clock hits from Broadway cast albums and classic theatre favorites.  For more info, visit PlaybillRadio.com

 

LYRIC OPERA OF CHICAGO (Civic Opera House, visit www.lyricopera.org):

Lloyd Webber: Jesus Christ, Superstar – Apr. 27, Apr. 28, Apr. 29 (matinee)

 

HOUSTON GRAND OPERA (Wortham Theater Center; houstongrandopera.org):

Bernstein: West Side Story – Apr. 20, Apr. 22 (matinee), Apr. 28

 

OPERA IDAHO (Various locations, Boise, operaidaho.org):

Previn: A Streetcar Named Desire – Apr. 6, Apr. 8

 

OPERA IN THE HEIGHTS (Lambert Hall, Houston; operaintheheights.org):

Bernstein: Candide – Apr. 13, Apr. 15 (matinee), Apr. 19, Apr. 21

 

SEMPEROPER DRESDEN (semperoper.de):

Kander: Cabaret – Apr. 6, Apr. 8, Apr. 10, Apr. 12, Apr. 14, Apr. 15, Apr. 18

 

NOW PLAYING in NEW YORK CITY:

Aladdin – New Amsterdam Theatre

A Bronx Tale, The Musical - Longacre Theatre

Cats Neil Simon Theatre

Chicago – Ambassador Theatre

Dear Evan Hansen Belasco Theatre

Falsettos - Walter Kerr Theatre

Fiddler on the Roof – TBA

Jersey Boys – August Wilson Theatre

Les Misérables – Imperial Theatre

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 – Imperial Theatre

The Phantom of the Opera – Majestic Theatre

She Loves Me Studio 54

Wicked – Gershwin Theatre

 

 

 

Get The Carol Burnett Show: The Ultimate Collection! 50 hand-picked episodes by Carol for only 5 easy payments of $39.99 (Price: $199.95) + FREE Shipping at TimeLife.com! - 468x60

 

TELEVISION/CABLE/FILM:

(Times listed as Eastern Time; 12midnight-11:59pm)

AXS TV:

The 51st Annual CMA Awards - Apr. 1 at 1:30am

2017 CMA Fest - Apr. 5 at 10am & 5:30pm, Apr. 13 at 11:30am, Apr. 14 at 9am, Apr. 16 at 10am & 5:30pm

AEROSMITH: Live at Donington - Apr. 22 at 5pm

All My Friends: Celebrating the Songs & Voice of GREGG ALLMAN:

   The ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND/JACKSON BROWNE/TAJ MAHAL/KEB' MO'/SAM MOORE/ROBERT RANDOLPH/SUSAN TEDESCHI/DEREK TRUCKS - Apr. 8 at 2:30am & 3pm

ALLISON KRAUSS & Union Station featuring JERRY DOUGLAS - Apr. 2 at 11am

ARIANA GRANDE: My Way - Apr. 3 at 10am

B.B. KING with Special Guests TERRENCE HOWARD, RICHIE SAMBORA and SOLANGE - Apr. 9 at 1pm

Best of Farm Aid 2017:

   WILLIE NELSON/NEIL YOUNG/JOHN MELLENCAMP/DAVE MATTHEWS/JACK JOHNSON/SHERYL CROW - Apr. 16 at 12:30pm

The Big Interview with Dan Rather:

   AARON NEVILLE & Trombone Shorty - Apr. 18 at 3pm

   ALAN ALDA - Apr. 12 at 3pm

   BRYAN ADAMS - Apr. 10 at 9am

   CAROL BURNETT - Apr. 11 at 3pm

   CROSBY, STILLS & NASH - Apr. 6 at 3pm

   DARYL HALL - Apr. 17 at 9am

   DIONNE WARWICK - Apr. 9 at 3:30pm

   DOLLY PARTON - Apr. 16 at 3pm

   The DOORS - Apr. 13 at 9am

   EMMYLOU HARRIS - Apr. 2 at 9am

   HEART - Apr. 11 at 9am

   KENNY ROGERS - Apr. 4 at 9am

   MELISSA ETHERIDGE - Apr. 4 at 3pm

   NEIL YOUNG - Apr. 9 at 9am

   ROGER DALTREY - Apr. 9 at 3pm

   SHANIA TWAIN - Apr. 3 at 9pm, Apr. 4 at 12midnight & 8pm

   STEVEN VAN ZANDT - Apr. 18 at 9am

   STYX - Apr. 17 at 9pm & 11:30pm, Apr. 18 at 8pm

   WYNONNA JUDD - Apr. 16 at 9am

BILLY JOEL:

   Live at Shea Stadium - Apr. 18 at 10am

   A Matter of Trust: The Bridge to Russia, the Concert - Apr. 20 at 5:20pm

BLONDIE - Apr. 21 at 3pm & 5:30pm

BON JOVI: Lost Highway, The Concert - Apr. 19 at 10am & 5pm

BRIAN WILSON and Friends: Live from the Venetian - Apr. 5 at 12:30pm, Apr. 20 at 11am

CHICAGO - Apr. 17 at 12noon, Apr. 18 at 2am

Classic Albums:

   BOB MARLEY and The WAILERS: Catch A Fire - Apr. 4 at 9pm & 11pm, Apr. 7 at 12noon, Apr. 10 at 8pm

   CREAM: Disraeli Gears - Apr. 10 at 2pm, Apr. 15 at 7pm

   The DOORS: The Doors - Apr. 3 at 2pm

   ELTON JOHN: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Apr. 11 at 2pm

   ELVIS PRESLEY: Elvis Presley - Apr. 12 at 2pm

   FLEETWOOD MAC: Rumours - Apr. 5 at 2pm

   GRATEFUL DEAD: From Anthem To Beauty - Apr. 13 at 2pm, Apr. 22 at 7pm

   JIMI HENDRIX: Electric Ladyland - Apr. 16 at 2pm

   JOHN LENNON: Plastic Ono Band - Apr. 4 at 2pm

   PAUL SIMON: Graceland - Apr. 18 at 2pm

   PINK FLOYD: The Dark Side of the Moon - Apr. 20 at 2pm

   PHIL COLLINS: Face Value - Apr. 19 at 2pm

   QUEEN: A Night at the Opera - Apr. 6 at 2pm

   The WHO: Who's Next - Apr. 1 at 1:30pm

Dear Jerry - Celebrating the Music of Jerry Garcia - Mar. 22 at 10am & 5pm

DOLLY PARTON - Queen of Country - Apr. 2 at 12noon

The DOORS: Mr. Mojo Risin': The Story of L.A. Woman - Apr. 14 at 1pm & 9:45pm

ELTON JOHN: Music Man - Apr. 18 at 12:35pm

ERIC CLAPTON: Live from San Diego - Apr. 15 at 5:25pm, Apr. 16 at 3am

Everyone Stares: The POLICE Inside Out - Apr. 1 at 12noon

FLEETWOOD MAC:

   Live in Boston, Part One - Apr. 8 at 6pm

FOREIGNER - Apr. 10 at 2am

FOREIGNER: Live from New York - Apr. 1 at 3:30pm, Apr. 15 at 1:50pm

GEORGE JONES 50 Years of Hits - Apr. 1 at 4am

Gone with the Wind: The Remarkable Rise & Tragic Fall of LYNYRD SKYNYRD - Apr. 8 at 12noon, Apr. 14 at 2pm & 10:45pm

HEART - Apr. 11 at 10am

JANIS (1974) - Apr. 3 at 10pm, Apr. 4 at 1am

JOHN FOGERTY - Apr. 23 at 3:10am

JOHN MAYER with Special Guest BUDDY GUY - Apr. 9 at 11am & 6pm

KENNY LOGGINS and Friends - Apr. 13 at 10am

KYLIE MINOGUE: Showtime - Apr. 3 at 11:05am

LYNYRD SKYNYRD: One More for the Fans - Apr. 12 at 5pm

MATCHBOX TWENTY - Apr. 10 at 10am

MELISSA ETHERIDGE: A Little Bit of Me - Apr. 11 at 12:05pm

MICHAEL McDONALD with Special Guests ASHFORD & SIMPSON, PATRICK SIMMONS & TOM JOHNSTON - Apr. 17 at 11am

The MONKEES: Live from the Bomb Factory - Apr. 7 at 11:30am, Apr. 20 at 12:25pm

Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of JAMES BROWN - Apr. 7 at 9am

PETER FRAMPTON Raw: An Acoustic Show - Apr. 2 at 5pm, Apr. 3 at 1am

PINK FLOYD: Story of Wish You Were Here - Apr. 7 at 9pm, Apr. 14 at 5pm, Apr. 15 at 1:45am

Plain Spoken: JOHN MELLENCAMP - Apr. 22 at 10pm, Apr. 23 at 1:30am

Presents PHIL COLLINS: Going Back - Apr. 17 at 1pm

REO SPEEDWAGON - Apr. 4 at 5pm, Apr. 5 at 2am

RICKIE LEE JONES - Apr. 22 at 10am

RINGO STARR and His 2016 All-Starr Band - Apr. 4 at 1pm, Apr. 5 at 1am, Apr. 20 at 12:55pm

Rock Legends:

   AEROSMITH - Apr. 11 at 4:30pm

   ALLMAN BROTHERS - Apr. 8 at 8:30pm, Apr. 9 at 1am, Apr. 12 at 7:30pm

   AMY WINEHOUSE - Apr. 12 at 4pm

   BEE GEES - Apr. 16 at 4pm

   BLONDIE - Apr. 12 at 4:30pm, Apr. 17 at 4pm

   CHER - Apr. 18 at 4pm

   COLDPLAY - Apr. 19 at 4pm

   EAGLES - Apr. 8 at 5:30am, Apr. 22 at 8pm & 11:30pm

   ERIC CLAPTON - Apr. 2 at 4pm

   FLEETWOOD MAC - Apr. 5 at 4pm

   FOO FIGHTERS - Apr. 9 at 4:30pm

   GRATEFUL DEAD - Apr. 6 at 1:30pm

   GREEN DAY - Apr. 21 at 1:30pm & 5pm, Apr. 22 at 4:30am

   JOHNNY CASH - Apr. 16 at 5pm

   The KINKS - Apr. 19 at 7:30pm

   LYNYRD SKYNYRD - Apr. 8 at 8pm, Apr. 9 at 12:30am, Apr. 12 at 7pm

   The MAMAS and PAPAS - Apr. 5 at 8pm

   The MONKEES - Apr. 5 at 8:30pm

   PINK FLOYD - Apr. 2 at 4:30pm

   PRINCE - Apr. 20 at 4pm

   QUEEN - Apr. 3 at 4pm

   R.E.M. - Apr. 11 at 4pm

   ROD STEWART - Apr. 3 at 4:30pm

   SANTANA - Apr. 1 at 11:30am

   STING - Apr. 5 at 4:30pm

   TOM PETTY - Apr. 10 at 5pm

   The WHO - Apr. 15 at 8pm & 11:30pm, Apr. 19 at 7pm, Apr. 22 at 1:30pm

RONALD ISLEY and BURT BACHARACH - Apr. 20 at 10am

SANTANA IV - Apr. 1 at 10:30am

Sensation: The Story of The WHO's Tommy - Apr. 17 at 10pm, Apr. 18 at 12:30am, Apr. 22 at 12noon

Slave Trade: How PRINCE Re-Made the Music Business - Apr. 21 at 9am

STEVE WINWOOD Live - Apr. 17 at 10am

TOM PETTY: Live from Gatorville - Apr. 12 at 10am

Tonight at the London Palladium: Disney musical Aladdin - Apr. 18 at 6pm, Apr. 22 at 8am

The Top Ten Revealed:

   '80s Rock Ballads - Apr. 11 at 7:30pm

   Songs Named After Women - Apr. 4 at 7:30pm

   Vietnam Era Songs - Apr. 18 at 7:30pm

Tonight at the London Palladium: CYNDI LAUPER - Apr. 11 at 6pm, Apr. 15 at 8am

TRAIN - Apr. 10 at 11am

TRISHA YEARWOOD - Apr. 2 at 1:05pm

The WALLFLOWERS - Apr. 10 at 12noon

The WHO: Tommy - Live at the Royal Albert Hall - Apr. 15 at 10pm, Apr. 16 at 1:30am, Apr. 18 at 10pm

 

BBCA:

ADELE: Live In London (2015) - Apr. 20 at 11pm, Apr. 21 at 12:30am

The Graham Norton Show:

   KYLIE MINOGUE - Apr. 13 at 10pm

   ROGER DALTREY - Apr. 20 at 10pm

 

BET:

BRUNO MARS: 24K Magic Live at the Apollo – Mar. 24 at 8pm & 9pm

 

CINEMAX:

The Blues Brothers (1982) featuring ARETHA FRANKLIN/RAY CHARLES/CAB CALLOWAY/JAMES BROWN on ActionMAX Apr. 9 at 6:35am, Apr. 18 at 8:30am, Apr. 23 at 1:15am; on 5MAX Apr. 12 at 8:40am, apr. 16 at 2:05pm; on OMAX Apr. 1 at 3:45am

Blues Brothers 2000 (1998) featuring JOE MORTON/ARETHA FRANKLIN/JAMES BROWN/B.B. KING/SAM MOORE/WILSON PICKETT/ERYKAH BADU/ISAAC HAYES/LOU RAWLS/BILLY PRESTON/ERIC CLAPTON on 5MAX Apr. 9 at 5am

Jersey Boys (2014) on 5MAX Apr. 1 at 8:10am, Apr. 9 at 8:50am

The King and I (1956) with vocal dubs by MARNI NIXON for Deborah Kerr on OMAX Apr. 8 at 4:35am, Apr. 14 at 6:30am, Apr. 16 at 6am

Selena (1997) with recordings by SELENA QUINTANILLA on 5MAX Apr. 6 at 5:10pm, Apr. 18 at 10:45pm; on MAX Apr. 8 at 6:10am

Sister Act (1992) on 5MAX Apr. 1 at 12:30am; on ThrillrMAX Apr. 7 at 3:55pm, Apr. 13 at 5:45am, Apr. 16 at 1:20pm, Apr. 22 at 10:10pm; on MoreMAX Apr. 14 at 10:55am, Apr. 19 at 8:20am, Apr. 23 at 9pm

MARC ANTHONY in El Cantante (2006) on MoreMAX Apr. 24 at 6:40am

SISSY SPACEK/BEVERLY D'ANGELO in Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) on MoreMAX Apr. 13 at 7:05am

WHITNEY HOUSTON in The Bodyguard (1992) on MoreMAX Apr. 5 at 12:55am, Apr. 17 at 9pm; on ThrillrMAX Apr. 6 at 10pm, Apr. 9 at 11:40pm, Apr. 12 at 5:45pm, Apr. 18 at 10:40am; on OMAX Apr. 10 at 5:30pm, Apr. 17 at 12midnight

 

FOX (WTTG-DC):

HARRY CONNICK Jr. on Harry Weekdays at 2pm (Check your local listings)

 

HBO:

The Cotton Club (1984) featuring GREGORY HINES/LONETTE McKEE on HBOSig Apr. 8 at 3:50am

La La Land (2016) on HBOComedy Apr. 3 from 5:50pm, Apr. 9 at 2:45pm, Apr. 12 at 2:15pm, Apr. 19 at 5:50pm, Apr. 24 at 8am; HBOZone Apr. 1 at 2:15am; on HBO2 Apr. 7 at 12noon, Apr. 10 at 11:45am, Apr. 16 at 5:50pm, Apr. 22 at 9pm; on HBOFamily Apr. 13 at 9:55pm, Apr. 19 at 1:50am

West Side Story (1961) with vocal dubs by BETTY WAND partially for Rita Moreno/JIM BRYANT for Richard Beymer/MARNI NIXON for Natalie Wood; TUCKER SMITH for Russ Tamblyn for "Jet Song" on HBO Apr. 19 at 4:05am; on HBOSig Apr. 24 at 6am

ELVIS PRESLEY: The Searcher (2018):

   Part 1 on HBO Apr. 14 at 8pm, Apr. 15 at 3:05am, Apr. 18 at 12:05am, Apr. 19 at 8pm, Apr. 22 at 8:05am; on HBOSig Apr. 15 at 5:30pm, Apr. 23 at 9pm; on HBO2 Apr. 16 at 4pm, Apr. 21 at 10:30am

   Part 2 on HBO Apr. 14 at 9:49pm, Apr. 15 at 4:54am, Apr. 18 at 1:54am, Apr. 19 at 9:49pm, Apr. 22 at 9:55am; on HBOSig Apr. 15 at 7:20pm; on HBO2 Apr. 17 at 4:20pm, Apr. 21 at 12:20pm

 

MGM Channel:

DeLovely (2004) featuring SHERYL CROW/ELVIS COSTELLO/ALANIS MORISSETTE/ROBBIE WILLIAMS/LAMAR/VIVIAN GREEN/DIANA KRALL/NATALIE COLE - Apr. 16 at 12:40am, Apr. 21 at 5:35pm

Studio Spotlight:

   Chitty Chitty Bang Bang - Apr. 22 at 5:30am

 

MTV Classic (formerly VH1 Classic):

90s Nation - Apr. 4 from 8am-12noon, Apr. 5 from 10pm-3am, Apr. 6 from 2pm-6pm, Apr. 7 from 6pm-12midnight, Apr. 9 from 2am-6am & 6pm-10pm, Apr. 11 from 8am-12noon, Apr. 12 from 10pm-3am, Apr. 13 from 2pm-6pm, Apr. 14 from 6pm-12midnight, Apr. 16 from 2am-6am & 6pm-10pm, Apr. 18 from 8am-12noon, Apr. 19 from 10pm-3am, Apr. 20 from 2pm-6pm, Apr. 21 from 6pm-12midnight, Apr. 23 from 2am-6am & 6pm-10pm

Classic Videos - Apr. 1 from 6am-8am, Apr. 4 from 3am-8am, Apr. 5 from 3am-8am, Apr. 6 from 3am-8am, Apr. 7 from 6am-8am, Apr. 8 from 6am-8am, Apr. 9 from 6am-8am, Apr. 10 from 3am-8am, Apr. 11 from 3am-8am, Apr. 12 from 3am-8am, Apr. 13 from 3am-8am, Apr. 14 from 6am-8am, Apr. 15 from 6am-8am, Apr. 16 from 6am-8am, Apr. 17 from 3am-8am, Apr. 18 from 3am-8am, Apr. 19 from 3am-8am, Apr. 20 from 3am-8am, Apr. 21 from 6am-8am, Apr. 22 from 6am-8am, Apr. 23 from 6am-8am, Apr. 24 from 3am-8am

I Want My 80s - Apr. 1 from 12midnight-6am & 8am-1pm, Apr. 4 from 10pm-3am, Apr. 6 from 6pm-10pm, Apr. 8 from 12midnight-6am & 8am-1pm, Apr. 9 from 2pm-6pm, Apr. 10 from 8am-12noon, Apr. 11 from 10pm-3am, Apr. 13 from 6pm-10pm, Apr. 15 from 12midnight-6am & 8am-1pm, Apr. 16 from 2pm-6pm, Apr. 17 from 8am-12noon, Apr. 18 from 10pm-3am, Apr. 20 from 6pm-9pm, Apr. 22 from 12midnight-6am & 8am-1pm, Apr. 23 from 2pm-6pm, Apr. 24 from 8am-12noon

 

MTV LIVE (formerly Palladia):

'80s Rewind Festival 2014: BONNIE TYLER/RICK ASTLEY/MARTHA WASH - Apr. 9 at 1am

ADELE Live in London (2012) Apr. 7 at 1am, Apr. 19 at 5pm

Austin City Limits:

   ARCADE FIRE - Apr. 3 at 8pm, Apr.4  at 2pm

   COLDPLAY - Apr. 3 at 9pm, Apr. 4 at 3pm

   DAVE MATTHEWS BAND - Apr. 17 at 10pm, Apr. 18 at 4pm

   DON HENLEY - Apr. 17 at 8pm, Apr. 18 at 2pm

   FOO FIGHTERS - Apr. 14 at 10pm

   GARY CLARK Jr./ALABAMA SHAKES - Apr. 10 at 11pm, Apr. 11 at 5pm

   JAMES TAYLOR - Apr. 17 at 9pm, Apr. 18 at 3pm

   R.E.M. - Apr. 14 at 11pm

   STEVE MILLER BAND - Apr. 17 at 11pm, Apr. 18 at 5pm

Bestival Festival 2015:

   Part 1 - DURAN DURAN/The JACKSONS - Apr. 19 at 10pm

Crossroads Guitar Festival:

   ERIC CLAPTON - Apr. 8 at 2:30pm, Apr. 13 at 8pm, Apr. 16 at 10:30pm

DAVID BOWIE: 5 Years in the Making of an Icon (2013) - Apr. 22 at 4:30pm

DOLLY PARTON: Live at the Glastonbury Festival 2014 Apr. 7 at 2am, Apr. 22 at 7:30pm

The DOORS: When You're Strange (2009) - Apr. 8 at 5pm, Apr. 22 at 9pm

ERIC CLAPTON: Planes, Trains and Eric (2014) - Apr. 22 at 1pm

Front and Center:

   BUDDY GUY – Apr. 4 at 3am, Apr. 22 at 11pm

   JACK JOHNSON - Apr. 10 at 2pm

GeorgeFest: A Night to Celebrate the Music of GEORGE HARRISON (2016) - Apr. 8 at 8pm

Hangout Festival 2012:

   Hour 1 - DAVE MATTHEWS BAND/ALABAMA SHAKES/GARY CLARK Jr. - Apr. 19 at 12midnight

IMAGINE DRAGONS: Smoke and Mirrors Live (2016) - Apr. 19 at 2am

KINGS OF LEON: Live at Roskilde Festival '08 - Apr. 22 at 2am

Ladies and Gentlemen, The ROLLING STONES (1973) - Apr. 8 at 9:30pm

Later... with Jools Holland:

   BONNIE RAITT - Apr. 16 at 2pm

   JOSÉ FELICIANO - Apr. 16 at 5pm

   Legends: DAVID BOWIE/GLADYS KNIGHT/STEVE MILLER BAND/PAUL McCARTNEY/The WHO - Apr. 4 at 1:30am

   MUMFORD & SONS/GEORGE CLINTON and PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC - Apr. 9 at 5pm

   The PRETENDERS - Apr. 9 at 3pm

MTV LIVE:

   JOHN LEGEND - Apr. 19 at 4pm

MTV World Stage:

   FOO FIGHTERS Apr. 11 at 2am

   KINGS OF LEON - Apr. 11 at 8:30pm

Nine Days and Nights of ED SHEERAN: Deluxe Edition (2014) - Apr. 5 at 10:30pm, Apr. 19 at 2:30pm

PINK: Funhouse-Live in Australia (2010) - Apr. 6 at 9pm, Apr. 20 at 3pm

QUEEN Rock Montreal (1982) - Apr. 22 at 2:30pm

Radio 1’s Big Weekend 2011:

   FOO FIGHTERS/BRUNO MARS Apr. 7 at 1pm

Radio 1 Big Weekend 2014:

   KATY PERRY/PHARRELL WILLIAMS/COLDPLAY/KINGS OF LEON/ED SHEERAN/SAM SMITH/PAOLO NUTINI Apr. 7 at 3pm & 11pm

Radio 1’s Big Weekend 2015:

   FOO FIGHTERS/IMAGINE DRAGONS Apr. 7 at 5pm, Apr. 8 at 1am

R.E.M by MTV (2014) - Apr. 10 at 1am

TINA TURNER: Live in Holland (2009) - Apr. 8 at 11pm

TOM PETTY and the Heartbreakers at Fenway Park (2015) - Apr. 8 at 7pm

Unplugged:

   NIRVANA Apr. 9 at 11pm

   R.E.M. Apr. 10 at 12midnight

 

OVATION:

Hamilton, One Shot to Broadway Apr. 4 at 3am & 3pm, Apr. 7 at 2:30pm, Apr. 9 at 3:30pm, Apr. 20 at 2pm

 

OWN:

  WINTLEY PHIPPS - Apr. 15 at 11am

 

PBS (Check local listings):

Austin City Limits:

   CYNDI LAUPER (2017) on WMPT Apr. 8 at 5am & 8pm, Apr. 9 at 12midnight; on WETA Apr. 16 at 12midnight & 3am

   JAMES TAYLOR (2015) on WMPT Apr. 15 at 5am; on WETA Apr. 22 at 12midnight & 3am

Everybody Has A Place (2015) on WHUT Apr. 11 at 9:30pm, Apr. 12 at 1:30am

The Experience with Dedry Jones featuring:

   AVERY SUNSHINE on WHUT Apr. 15 at 10pm, Apr. 16 at 2am

   WILL DOWNING on WHUT Apr. 22 at 10pm, Apr. 23 at 2am

Front and Center:

   CHEAP TRICK (2017) on WETA Apr. 9 at 2am

   SHERYL CROW (2018) on WMPT Apr. 15 at 1am

Infinity Hall Live:

   KEB' MO' on WMPT Apr. 15 at 2am

Live from the Artists Den:

   GARY CLARK Jr. on WMPT Apr. 8 at 3am

Music Row: Nashville's Most Famous Neighborhood (2017) on WHUT Apr. 5 at 9pm, Apr. 6 at 1am

Song of the Mountains:

   RALPH STANLEY II & The Clinch Mountain Boys on WMPT Apr. 8 at 4am

Soundbreaking (2016):

   The World Is Yours on WETA Apr. 3 at 11pm, Apr. 5 at 3:30am

   Sound and Vision on WETA Apr. 4 at 11pm, Apr. 6 at 3:30am

   I Am My Music on WETA Apr. 5 at 11pm, Apr. 7 at 3:30am

Soundstage:

   CHICAGO: 50th Anniversary of Chicago II (2018) on WHUT Apr. 22 at 9pm, Apr. 23 at 1am

Speakeasy:

   GARY CLARK Jr. on WHUT Apr. 21 at 9pm, Apr. 22 at 1am

We Knew What We Had: The Greatest Jazz Story Never Told (2018) on WMPT Apr. 7 at 7pm

 

SHOWTIME:

New Wave: Dare To Be Different (2018) on SHOWTIME Apr. 5 at 8am, Apr. 10 at 2:30pm; on SHO2 Apr. 2 at 1:25pm, Apr. 11 at 7:20pm, Apr. 19 at 8:55am, Apr. 20 at 4:45am, Apr. 24 at 4:35pm; on SHOWCase Apr. 2 at 7:30pm, Apr. 9 at 11:15pm, Apr. 13 at 6:25am

ERIC CLAPTON: Life in 12 Bars (2017) on SHO2 Apr. 5 at 10:15am, Apr. 6 at 3:45pm, Apr. 11 at 9pm; on SHOExtreme Apr. 2 at 5:45am, Apr. 21 at 10am, Apr. 22 at 5am; on SHOwcase Apr. 4 at 10am, Apr. 10 at 7:45am; on SHOWTIME Apr. 15 at 5am, Apr. 17 at 8am, Apr. 23 at 9:15am

The ROLLING STONES: Sweet Summer Sun Hyde Park 2013 on SHOExtreme Apr. 6 at 5:40am, Apr. 23 at 5:15am

WHITNEY HOUSTON:

   The Preacher's Wife (1996) on SHOWTIME Apr. 1 at 12:35pm, Apr. 3 at 2pm, Apr. 11 at 9am & 8pm, Apr. 16 at 9:30am, Apr. 20 at 9am; SHOWCase Apr. 7 at 12:30pm, Apr. 17 at 6:30pm, Apr. 22 at 9:55pm; on SHO2 Apr. 6 at 3:30pm, Apr. 9 at 8pm, Apr. 15 at 5:50am, Apr. 21 at 1pm

   WHITNEY: Can I Be Me (2017) on SHOWTIME Apr. 11 at 7:15am, Apr. 20 at 7:15am; on SHO2 Apr. 9 at 6:20pm; on SHOWCase Apr. 17 at 4:45pm, Apr. 23 at 12midnight

 

STARZ/ENCORE:

La Bamba (1987) with vocal dubs by LOS LOBOS on STZENCL Apr. 4 at 12:24pm & 11:39pm, Apr. 21 at 9:50am & 9pm, Apr. 22 at 5:17am; on STZENC Apr. 13 at 9:31am, Apr. 17 at 9pm, Apr. 18 at 10:43am & 5:27pm

Chicago (2002) featuring CATHERINE ZETA-JONES/QUEEN LATIFAH/RICHARD GERE on STZENBK Apr. 8 at 1:41am & 4:32pm, Apr. 14 at 10:08am & 5:25pm

LITTLE RICHARD (2000) on STZENBK Apr. 2 at 10:18am, Apr. 19 at 8:51am

Moulin Rouge (2001) on STZENCL Apr. 22 at 7:08am

Scandalize My Name (1999) on STZENBK Apr. 19 at 3:11am, Apr. 23 at 3:34am

That Thing You Do! (1996) on STZENFM Apr. 1 at 10:07am, Apr. 1 at 9:44pm, Apr. 11 at 7:58am & 10pm, Apr. 17 at 5:06am, 11:46am & 8pm

The Wiz (1978) featuring LENA HORNE/MABEL KING/TED ROSS/NIPSEY RUSSELL on STZENFM Apr. 2 at 2:27am & 10:31pm

BING CROSBY in Rhythm on the Range (1936) on STZENWS Apr. 2 at 12:30pm, Apr. 3 at 12:30am, Apr. 20 at 7:23am

CAROL BURNETT/BERNADETTE PETERS in Annie (1982) on STZENFM Apr. 11 at 11:49pm, Apr. 12 at 7:26am, Apr. 17 at 1:05am & 9:49pm; on STZENCL Apr. 15 at 12:49pm

ELVIS PRESLEY:

   Clambake (1967) on STZENCL Apr. 1 at 3:01am & 1:41pm

   Flaming Star (1960) on STZENWS Apr. 13 at 11:05am & 9:38pm, Apr. 18 at 9:18am

The HUES CORPORATION in Blacula (1972) on STZENBK Apr. 3 at 4:12am & 3:04pm, Apr. 7 at 2:30am & 2:19am, Apr. 16 at 11:09pm

JEREMY NORTHAM in Gosford Park (2001) on STZENSU Apr. 6 at 6:25am & 3:18pm, Apr. 11 at 4:50am

LENA HORNE/CAB CALLOWAY/THOMAS "FATS" WALLER in Stormy Weather (1943) on STZENBK Apr. 13 at 2:20am, Apr. 23 at 4:31am

MARLENE DIETRICH in Destry Rides Again (1939) on STZENWS Apr. 4 at 8:01pm, Apr. 5 at 3:07am, Apr. 10 at 9:08am, Apr. 21 at 11:46am & 11:31pm

MICHAEL JACKSON's This Is It (2009) on STZENBK Apr. 2 at 11:48am & 11:09pm, Apr. 13 at 12:26am, 11:23am & 6:06pm, Apr. 22 at 7:35am & 4:43pm

NELSON EDDY/SUANNA FOSTER in Phantom of the Opera (1943) on STZENSU Apr. 19 at 5:22pm

TED NEELY/CARL ANDERSON/YVONNE ELIMON in Jesus Christ, Superstar (1973) on STZENCL Apr. 1 at 8:21am & 3:23pm

 

STARZ:

La Bamba (1987) featuring vocals by LOS LOBOS on STRZKids Apr. 8 at 10:07pm, Apr. 9 at 4:21pm

Walk the Line (2005) on STRZCinm Apr. 4 at 3:08pm, Apr. 12 at 7:43am & 3:53pm, Apr. 20 at 6:07pm; on STRZEdge Apr. 16 at 9:58am

ANDRÈ BENJAMIN in Idlewild (2006) on STRZBlck Apr. 11 at 9:17am & 7:56pm, Apr. 15 at 7:57pm Apr. 16 at 3:03am, Apr. 21 at 6:18pm

JOHN TRAVOLTA/OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN in Grease (1978) on STRZKids Apr. 14 at 4:01am, 11:19am & 8pm, Apr. 22 at 2:13am, 11:56am & 9:52pm; on STARZ Apr. 17 at 7:31am

MARLEY (2012) on STRZBlck Apr. 1 at 5:59am & 4:11pm, Apr. 2 at 1:46am, Apr. 7 at 9:45am, Apr. 8 at 3:43am, Apr. 20 at 12:26pm, Apr. 21 at 6:28am; on STRZCinm Apr. 11 at 1:32am

MICHAEL JACKSON's This Is It (2009) on STRZKids Apr. 18 at 4:51am

The ROLLING STONES:

   Havana Moon (2016) on STRZCinm Apr. 10 at 11:30am

   Olè, Olè, Olè!: A Trip Across Latin America (2016) on STRZCinm Apr. 10 at 1:23pm, Apr. 19 at 8:22am

TED NEELY/CARL ANDERSON/YVONNE ELIMAN/BARRY DENNEN in Jesus Christ Superstar (1973) on STRZBlck Apr. 23 at 4:58am & 1:41pm

 

SUNDANCE:

 

TCM (Turner Classic Movies):

Band of Angels (1957) with vocal dubs by JESTER HAIRSTON(?) for Sidney Poitier – Apr. 13 at 5:45pm

Bright Lights (1930) - Apr. 4 at 6am

Cover Girl (1944) with vocal dubs by MARTHA MEARS for Rita Hayworth - Apr. 30 at 3:15pm

Having a Wild Weekend (1965) - Apr. 19 at 2:30pm

The Helen Morgan Story (1957) with vocal dubs by GOGI GRANT for Ann Blyth - Apr. 25 at 11:30am

The Little Princess (1939) – Apr. 8 at 6am, Apr. 27 at 3:30am

Million Dollar Mermaid (1952) - Apr. 26 at 7:15am

Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) with vocal dubs by SALLY SWEETLAND for Joan Leslie - Apr. 19 at 12midnight

BEA ARTHUR/ROBERT PRESTON in Mame (1974) - Apr. 29 at 1:45am

BING CROSBY/FRED ASTAIRE/VIRGINIA DALE in Holiday Inn (1942) with vocal dubs by MARTHA MEARS for Marjorie Reynolds - Apr. 1 at 10pm

DEAN MARTIN/SAMMY DAVIS Jr. in Ocean's Eleven (1960) - Apr. 21 at 10pm

DOOLEY WILSON in Casablanca (1942) - Apr. 18 at 8pm

EDDIE “Rochester” ANDERSON/LENA HORNE/ETHEL WATERS/LOUIS ARMSTRONG in Cabin in the Sky (1943) – Apr. 13 at 8am

FRANKIE AVALON:

   Beach Party (1963) - Apr. 19 at 6am

   Muscle Beach Party (1963) - Apr. 19 at 7:45am

   Beach Blanket Bingo (1965) - Apr. 19 at 9:30am

CONNIE FRANCIS in Where the Boys Are (1960) - Apr. 19 at 12:45pm

DANNY KAYE in Wonder Man (1945) with vocal dubs by JUNE HUTTON for Vera-Ellen - Apr. 22 at 8pm

DANNY KAYE/LOUIS ARMSTRONG in A Song Is Born (1948) - Apr. 22 at 10pm

DICK POWELL/BERT LAHR in Meet the People (1944) with vocal dubs by GLORIA GRAFTON for Lucille Ball/BOBBIE CANVIN for June Allyson - Apr. 29 at 4am

DORIS DAY in Young Man with a Horn (1951) - Apr. 25 at 8pm

GEORGE MURPHY in This is the Army (1943) - Apr. 18 at 1:45pm

GLORIA DeHAVEN/JIMMY DURANTE/LENA HORNE/GRACIE ALLEN in Tow Girls and a Sailor (1944) - Apr. 29 at 7:45am

JACK CARSON/DORIS DAY:

   Romance on the High Seas (1948) - Apr. 18 at 6am

   My Dream Is Yours (1949) - Apr. 18 at 8am

JANE POWELL:

   Two Weeks With Love (1950) – Apr. 10 at 8pm

   The Girl Most Likely (1958) – Apr. 11 at 4am

JANE POWELL/ANN MILLER in Hit the Deck (1955) – Apr. 11 at 12midnight

JANE POWELL/CARMEN MIRANDA:

   A Date with Judy (1948) – Apr. 10 at 10pm

   Nancy Goes To Rio (1950) – Apr. 11 at 2am

JANE WYMAN/MARY MARTIN in Night and Day (1946) - Apr. 25 at 1:45pm

JEANETTE MacDONALD in Smilin' Through (1941) with vocal dubs by GEORGIA STARK - Apr. 21 at 6am

JEANETTE MacDONALD/NELSON EDDY:

   Rose Marie (1936) - Apr. 17 at 8am

   Maytime (1937) - Apr. 17 at 10am

   The Girl of the Golden West (1938) - Apr. 17 at 12:15pm

   Sweethearts (1938) - Apr. 17 at 2:30pm

   Bitter Sweet (1940) - Apr. 17 at 4:30pm

   I Married an Angel (1942) - Apr. 17 at 6:30pm

JOHN LENNON/PAUL McCARTNEY/GEORGE HARRISON/RINGO STARR in A Hard Day's Night (1964) - Apr. 19 at 4:45pm

JUDY GARLAND/FRED ASTAIRE/ANN MILLER in Easter Parade (1948) – Apr. 1 at 8pm

JUDY GARLAND/TONY MARTIN in Ziegfeld Girl (1941) - Apr. 30 at 7:45am

PETER NOONE in Hold On! (1966) - Apr. 19 at 6:30pm

TOPOL in Fiddler on the Roof (1971) - Apr. 29 at 4:45pm

 

THE MOVIE CHANNEL (TMC):

ANDRE BENJAMIN in Jimi: All is by My Side (2013) on TMC Apr. 9 at 6am, Apr. 18 at 2:30am; on TMCExtra Apr. 16 at 4pm, Apr. 17 at 4:30am

GEORGE MICHAEL: Freedom (2017) on TMCExtra Apr. 1 at 6am, Apr. 13 at 3pm, Apr. 19 at 10pm; on TMC Apr. 6 at 6:20pm, Apr. 9 at 8am, Apr. 13 at 5am, Apr. 18 at 10pm

 

TVOne:

The 33rd Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards – Apr. 1 at 6pm

Uncensored:

   LE'ANDRIA JOHNSON - Apr. 22 at 6pm

Unsung:

   BLUE MAGIC - Apr. 15 at 5pm

   The CLARK SISTERS – Apr. 1 at 3pm

   DEBORAH COX - Apr. 8 at 6pm

   DENIECE WILLIAMS – Apr. 1 at 4pm

   JOHNNY GILL - Apr. 14 at 6am

   MINT CONDITION - Apr. 15 at 6pm

   SHIRLEY CAESAR - Apr. 1 at 9pm

 

VH1:

The JACKSONS: An American Dream (1992) – Apr. 1 at 9:30pm

The Temptations (1998) - Apr. 16 at 12midnight & 9:30am

 

©2018 VocalMusician.com